1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help! - Dreambox DM800 Scan, No HD Channels

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by totes32, Nov 11, 2013.

  1. totes32

    totes32 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi all
    On Friday my HD channels were no longer working so i done an automatic scan and only sd channels came in after many scans it's only bringing in a few HD channels, any ideas where i'm going wrong or can i use a usb stick with a channel data file to put in the channels i've downloaded Vhannibal CDF file but do not know how to load, Thanks in advance.
     
  2. jimbo600

    jimbo600 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    never used a usb stick before I've only ever used Dreamboxedit to load bouquets,
    just google dreamboxedit guide they are a few going about on youtube,
    or I can e-mail you a set up guide.
     
  3. Mooley

    Mooley Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,047
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    48
  4. totes32

    totes32 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks a lot lads will try this out and let you know how i get it. Cheers
     
  5. totes32

    totes32 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have put in the new satellite.xml eu but still no luck bringing in the sly hd channels but i am getting itv/ch4/ch5/RT all in HD, do i need to remove old satellite xml file in var/etc and then put in the new one?
     
  6. Mooley

    Mooley Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,047
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    48
    On the last post on that thread the poster says he turned off Fast Scan and did an Auto Scan to get all channels. Try that.
     
  7. totes32

    totes32 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi Mooley the DM800 only has automatic scan which takes around 6-8 mins.
     
  8. Kiaora

    Kiaora Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Uou could just going into the plugins menu and download and new settings list from the server, I'm assuming your box is already connected to the net to view hd channels.
     
  9. totes32

    totes32 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes Kiaora connected ok,didn't know you could do that, will give that a go. Cheers
     
  10. jimbo600

    jimbo600 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    totes,does your box not have a option to do a manual scan on it.
     
  11. totes32

    totes32 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes Jimbo but it's just brings in the SD channels and ITV CH4 CH5 RT in HD,don't know where i'm going wrong.
     
  12. tongs007

    tongs007 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    78
    are you scanning astra 28.2?
     
  13. totes32

    totes32 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    yes tongs pulling in all SD channels but no HD bar the one's stated above. :-(
     
  14. Mooley

    Mooley Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,047
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    48
    How high is Signal and Quality? Is the cable from LNB to back of the box in firmly? Just random ideas to be honest!
     
  15. totes32

    totes32 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Cheers Mooley all is fine with cable,LNB & signal and here's what i'm pulling in but still no HD.[​IMG][/URL][/img]
     
  16. totes32

    totes32 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  17. jimbo600

    jimbo600 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    totes,on the menu go to maual scan, then frequency and change the numbers to 11797
    and scan the frequency it should only take about 3 seconds and let us know if it picks up any HD channels.
     

Share This Page