1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HELP: Game could not be Started on 3.10oe-a

Discussion in 'Sony PSP - Mod and firmware discussion' started by flash6930, Feb 26, 2007.

  1. flash6930

    flash6930 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    After many and many hours of downloading, I finally have Metal Gear Solid Portable Ops. I was so excited, couldn't wait to play it on my PSP. Well, I couldn't. When I try to start the game, a message pops up saying game could not be started. What the heck did I do wrong now? I have 3.10oe-a running and all ps1 games work so far. I dumped MGS into the root of MS in ISO folder. The file is CSO, nothing should be wrong.

    Why cant I play it?
     
  2. hexitnow

    hexitnow Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Messages:
    6,109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    do u have a umd in the drive?
     
  3. flash6930

    flash6930 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    no, no UMD in drive. I have the MGS.CSO game in ISO on the root of my MS.
     
  4. hexitnow

    hexitnow Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Messages:
    6,109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Do same BASIC reading about custom things on the PSP before you install them. You're gonna dig urself a shithole u cant get out of. stick a umd in the drive.
     
  5. flash6930

    flash6930 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    can 3.10oe-a play ISO and CSO?
     
  6. hexitnow

    hexitnow Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Messages:
    6,109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    LAWLZ0r.net, exactly what im talking about. Yes it can play those. My copy works fine so your doing something wrong.
     
  7. flash6930

    flash6930 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    It's working now. Like u said, I have to put a UMD in.
     

Share This Page