1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help: keep burning xbox games as DVDs. Any advice?

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Modding & Hacking' started by boomstyliemikey, Jun 10, 2011.

  1. boomstyliemikey

    boomstyliemikey Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi, I don't consider myself a complete noob but this problem has completely stumped me. I've used this site to help flash my xbox and softmod my wii and figured you guys would be the one to ask.

    I've been burning games for my xbox for absolutely ages, done loads of them and never had a problem. Until I knocked a pint of water over my laptop. One month later and a new laptop and I'm having problems. I'm burning the games the same way I always have ( using clone cd and burning the .DVD file) however it's burning a system information, audio, and video file to the disc as if I were ripping a DVD. No iso file what so ever. Am I forgetting something here?
     
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2011
  2. jpizzle

    jpizzle Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,686
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    use IMGburn
     
  3. boomstyliemikey

    boomstyliemikey Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Tried that. Just got loads of error messages.
     
  4. jpizzle

    jpizzle Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,686
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    you sure this new laptop can write dual layers ?
     
  5. boomstyliemikey

    boomstyliemikey Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yeah It says its DVD drive is Super Multi Dual Layer. + its burning something to the Discs. I assume if it couldnt burn DLs it wouldnt be able to write anything
     
  6. gnoby

    gnoby Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    You should be able to burn the games straight away with a fresh install of imgburn, as long as you use the .dvd file. No need to change any settings aside from choosing a low burn speed like 2.4~4x.

    There is a possibility that your burner sucks. I bought a $15 burner from newegg that couldn't handle 360 games even though it was brand new. With cheap discs it would fail half way through every time. With verbatim discs it would fail half the time.

    Hopefully your burner isn't that shitty. Unfortunately it's not that likely that you're messing up the burn on the software end, unless you made a bunch of changes to the settings. Try burning at 2.4x and try using verbatim discs.
     
  7. outtatime

    outtatime Guest

    Is it an ISO to begin with? You're definitely choosing 'Burn Image' and not something else?

    What discs are you using? You're also supposed to burn them at their max speed, a guy here got an email from Verbatim regarding it and they said top speed is best. Just like the PS2 days when everyone thought you were supposed to burn at 1x or 2x and then it was found faster is better.

    Are you running the ISOs through ABGX and getting the correct DVD file? I personally don't use a DVD file and set the layer break to 1913760.
     
  8. boomstyliemikey

    boomstyliemikey Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Cheers guys. Think I may be getting somewhere now. I'm using verbatim discs. Just wasted 5 of them trying to burn homefront. Still with the same fault happening. I've tried using the .dvd file that came with the iso and also running it through abgx and and using the .dvd file it creates. I still end up with the same problem. I don't get any errors on clonecd but loads with imgburn.

    Today I transferred the iso and clonecd software on to my girlfriends laptop, done the same process and it worked fine right away so at least I know it's something to do with my laptop and I'm not going crazy. I just can't see what is causing this problem on my laptop. At least I can finally play homefront!
     
  9. jpizzle

    jpizzle Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,686
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    might help to actually read the imgburn logs and try to look up the errors you're getting :p
     

Share This Page