1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help loading a game with Swap Magic 3.8

Discussion in 'PS2 - Software boot discussion' started by whocares9, Jul 13, 2007.

  1. whocares9

    whocares9 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I'm trying to load up a guitar hero disc with custom songs, and I'm having problems. I have Swap Magic 3.8 and a flip top. I know I followed the steps to create the disc correctly, and I burned it to a dvd+r. Whenever I try to load it using swap magic it goes back to PS2 browser where it says "reading disc" and then comes up with a red screen saying "please insert ps2 blah blah". If you could help me figure it out I would appreciate it.
     
  2. nixz

    nixz Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Well, many people are having problems with the Swap Magic 3.8 coder such as myself. I have the same problem as you. When trying to load games, the PS2 also goes to the browser and reads the disc and I also get the pink screen of death a.k.a "please insert a PS2 format disc". Sometimes, I am not taken to that screen, I am just left with a blank black screen. After many resultless tries, i decided to revert back to Swap Magic 3.3 as my games work perfectly with that.
     
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2007
  3. prosseda

    prosseda Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I appear to be having the same problem, but I really don't feel like paying for a different version of swap magic (i have 3.8 coder). is there no alternate method to solving this problem?
     
  4. whocares9

    whocares9 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Does version 3.3 play Guitar Hero 2? Honestly playing custom songs on that is the only reason I need swap magic for.
     
  5. dwaynep

    dwaynep Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    let me guss... u have a slim ps2
     
  6. prosseda

    prosseda Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have a slim, and I'm still wondering if anyone can help me identify the problem. i believe V15
     
  7. whocares9

    whocares9 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Actually, no. I have a bulky ps2.
     
  8. dwaynep

    dwaynep Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    its cuz slim ps2s cant read the wapmagic dik that well i guess
     
  9. prosseda

    prosseda Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    so basically if you have swap magic 3.8 and a slim ps2 you're wrong?
    if so ..... @#$%^&*
     
  10. timmyyrox

    timmyyrox Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    heyy ive been having the same problem.... can I not use 3.8 coder???? if so plz reply soon because i really want it 2 work:/
     

Share This Page