1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help!! Lost channels Nokia Dbox2

Discussion in 'Digital TV - United States & Canada' started by jay001, Sep 10, 2007.

  1. jay001

    jay001 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi guys

    I’ve got a Nokia DBox2 which I’ve had for a couple of years. I had a problem with it earlier this year but after going on this site, I found a tip which advised me to go to Sky Sports for a couple of minutes and then do something else (which I cant quite remember now) but anyway it worked.

    Recently since about July, most of the channels have gone again except the terrestrial ones and some of the free ones. When I say gone, I mean that when I go to a channel the programme listing comes up but its just a black screen. I’ve tried the Sky Sports method but it doesn’t work (the channel is just a blank screen).

    I’ve tried restarting the neutrino, tried updating but nothing seems to work.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,617
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    some times cc change frequency so u lose channels,normally factory reset,then autoscan ur provider chs.found,and with cableboxes emu to on exit exit and maybe it updates.
    as i dont know about ur box it is only a guide to what happens to other boxes.
     
  3. jay001

    jay001 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks for your reply cactikid. I'll see if there's an option on the box settings to do a factory reset and then autoscan. I'm sorry but I didn't quite understand the second part of your response "cableboxes emu to on exit exit and maybe it updates". If you or anyone else could clarify this for me that would be great and if there are any other ideas that would be good as well.

    Cheers.
     
  4. bigdunc

    bigdunc Regular member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    1,385
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Wot image is on the box mate
    try restarting your cam
    ..........Paul.............
     
  5. jay001

    jay001 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi

    When the box starts up it says the image is NG-Kabel version 2.0 (14-11-2005).
     
  6. bigdunc

    bigdunc Regular member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    1,385
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    You need to install auk modded image mate for best results ..Paul
     
  7. jay001

    jay001 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks for your replies bigdunc. Could you tell me where I can get this programme and how to install. Are there any guides or websites I could go to?

    Cheers.
     
  8. bigdunc

    bigdunc Regular member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    1,385
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    every thing you need i have here for free
    Get your self a rj45 crossover cable 5 pound in maplins
    And we will get it up and runnin
    Wot area do you live in

    If you press the d box button on your remote
    Then service
    Then service scan
    Who is your cable provider in that box
    If you push ok the options will change
    Do you get 6887 or 6952 or bruitforce
    If yes we may not have to update ...............Paul
     
  9. jay001

    jay001 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    It says cable provider CableUK and Sym6952
    (Used to be Telewest)
     
  10. jay001

    jay001 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Sorry forgot to mention that Ive got one of those cables (used to be connected between a router and the PC).
     
  11. bigdunc

    bigdunc Regular member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    1,385
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    No thats a straight cable mate not a crossover
    We can poss get it back without flashing
    Was tell*est your previous service provider
    How is your service scan set up from top to bottom .............Paul
     
  12. jay001

    jay001 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi mate, I've listed how it goes from the top. The numbers are for the various options after each listing:-

    Back

    Save Settings Now


    SCAN FOR 1. Everything 2. TV & Radio 3. Only TV 4. Only Radio

    BOUQUET 1. Update 2. Satellite Bouquet 3. Erase All 4. Create New 5. Leave Current

    CABLE PROVIDER 1. CableUK Sym6952 2. CableUK6887

    FAST SCAN 1. Off 2. On

    MANUAL SCAN 1. Off 2. On

    FREQUENCY

    SYMBOL RATE

    FEC 1. 1/2 2. 2/3 3. 3/4 4. 5/6 5. 7/8

    POLARIZATION 1. H 2. V

    START SCAN

     
  13. bigdunc

    bigdunc Regular member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    1,385
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    This box should go no probs , Mate Paul
     
  14. jay001

    jay001 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Sorry mate, I didnt quite understand what you mean by that last post.
     
  15. jay001

    jay001 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    One other thing, when I go onto a movie channel or some of the other channels, it says "Error this channel is not available".
     

Share This Page