1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help me out plzzzz

Discussion in 'PS2 - CD backup discussion' started by Cidff7, Mar 23, 2005.

  1. Cidff7

    Cidff7 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hey i got the Action Replay Max cd and i haved uesed but i lost all my saves on my memory card but wen i look at it on the ps2 it say 234kb that was wen i had all my saves and now wen i used AR max and gone back to the ps2 browser then on to my memory card it say's 234kb no data on my memory card i have looked on the max USB and there are someing on it there are arsettings mmsettings can any one help me out plzz and i need my save's back.
     
  2. Cidff7

    Cidff7 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    im sorry i forgot to add wen i save a game it say's save failed on all my ps2 game's sorry for the 2nd posting
     
  3. clouser

    clouser Guest

    looks like youv got a corrupt mem card i dont know how to fix this id just get a new 1.
     
  4. Cidff7

    Cidff7 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Its ok now i fix it it was GT4 saved game i been looking on the net and ppl have been saying the GT4 dus have some corrupt date on it and some one said they format there mem card uesing AR max i did not no this so i looked on my AR and there it was format i use it but lost all my save's but my mem card is ok noe :D
     
  5. clouser

    clouser Guest

    i also have the replay max but have never had to use that feature its good to know.

    at least it works agian cheers ;)
     
  6. Cidff7

    Cidff7 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yes it ok now but.. i lost all my FF10 save and i was just about to get to the end all my GTA san :( and i had a lot off game's to if you need help how to format just ask but u need AR MAX to do it
     
  7. clouser

    clouser Guest

    got it but thanks dont need to.
     
  8. yasir78

    yasir78 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hey there Guys, just saw this forum realted to AR Max and thought may be you can help me out.

    i have a situation here with my PS2. problem 1 which i know is a big one in itself, I dont know what Chip is my system MOded to, secondly up till now my system has been working fine with all games and utilities like Gameshark 2 v 4.1. i just had this AR MAX EVO I guess which it reads on the Cover, well it seems to be booting Working Fine buit it doesnt apply any cheats or saves on my games i wonder why ?
    One more thing the codes didnt appear to work on WWE SMACKDOWN but it did freeze my game same goes for BURNOUT 3 as the game starts my Controller just goes dead, none of the keys responds which mean obvuisly i m stuck on the ionro Screen, lastly the disc that I have of AR MAX EVO has written on it............... FOR EUROPEAN CONSOLES, does that mean My system is not set on PAL or what ?

    I have Model 9 of PS2 SCPH-50004
    AR MAX EVO v 3.34

    Can anyone Help me out ??

    Thnaks!

    .V.
     
  9. Cidff7

    Cidff7 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    there that it's not on pal or the card need's formatting
     
  10. yasir78

    yasir78 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thanks for the reply but can u be more specific please I cant figure out what r u trying to emphasize :(

    PM me if u can.

    .V.
     
  11. Cidff7

    Cidff7 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    use AR MAX EVO and go on to where u can look are your card but where u can get on to it at the bottom it will say format you got to do that but u will lost all your save's
     
  12. Narutov12

    Narutov12 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    same thing happened to me, curiousity killed the cat, i pressed something, like compile or compress, then my whole memory card got f'd up
     

Share This Page