1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

help me with booting with gameshark!

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by xRichManx, Jan 29, 2005.

  1. xRichManx

    xRichManx Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I just got my DVD burner today and I bought a bunch of DVD+R's.

    For the longest time, i've been only able to burn and play CD-type PS2 games and boot them using Gameshark as a swap disc, and it has always worked perfectly for me, but today I tried playing a DVD-type PS2 game that I burnt and when the DVD+R tried to startup (in the Gameshark screen) it made some weird jamming noises as it spun and it spun really fast then just stopped and didn't boot. .

    Is there anyway I can get my Gameshark to boot DVD-type PS2 games????

    I have my doubts that it'll work, because the Gameshark Version2 disc itself is a CD-type, so that's why it was only able to boot CD-type games. .
     
  2. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
  3. xRichManx

    xRichManx Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Alright. . I found this:

    PS2 without modchip, Using GS/AR/Swap Magic with Swipe/Slide Card or Flip Top, PS2 DVD backup booting

    1. Have AR/GS dongle in a memory card slot (if needed by your disc)
    2. Power on your PS2
    3. Insert AR/GS/SM* disc, press Reset
    4. At the AR2/GS2 menu, press EJECT
    5. Swap AR/GS disc for an Original-TOC-DVD* and wait 10 seconds
    6. Select "AR/GS Codes"
    7. Highlight "Add new code" and press X to get to the next screen
    8. Press X three times. You will see "Updating code list please wait" each time)
    9. Press "Start" on controller
    10. Select "Without codes", press X
    11. Press X again, you will see "Updating code list please wait"
    12. You will hear Original DVD stop spinning
    13. You will have about 10 seconds to do the following 2 steps
    14. Immediately after disc stops spinning open Flip Top or use Swipe/Slide Card to open PS2 tray
    15. Close Flip top or Use Swipe/Slide Card to close PS2 tray then press X
    16. Screen will change and game will now boot

    I did everything it said, but when I made it to step 14, the disc never stops spinning. I've tried this several times and the disc never stops at all. . I've even tried switching while the disc was spinning (bad move, it scratched up my DVD+R game), and when it was finished loading, the screen went blank then went to the browser and finally got the message that i'm not using a real PS2 game. . .

    help!
     
  4. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    get cd loader from http://www.swapmagicfix.com
    use gameshark to load that, then follow the cd loader instructions (when it says insert the swap magic dvd, insert a BIG orginal ps2 game).
     
  5. xRichManx

    xRichManx Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Alright, when I do all the steps and put in a big PS2 game, when do I suppose to swap to my backed up DVD+R game?
     
  6. xRichManx

    xRichManx Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Nevermind I got it working ^_^

    yay!! I finally get to play Narutimett Hero 2!!!!!!!
     
  7. xRichManx

    xRichManx Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hey, one more question. For the big DVD game that is needed. Can I use a Double Layered game to boot a Single Layer game?

    Because, i'm trying booting another backup that is 4.33gb. I don't think I have another single layer game that is of that size, but I know for sure that Metal Gear Solid 2 Substance (which is a double layer game is big enough)
     
  8. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    you can try, but i cant say for sure if it will work.
     
  9. xRichManx

    xRichManx Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yeah, I didn't think the double layer would make it work. . I tried anyways and it didn't work. .
     

Share This Page