1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

help me with TMPGEnc

Discussion in 'DivX / XviD' started by leejoeun, Apr 18, 2007.

  1. leejoeun

    leejoeun Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hey guys I'm new with this and I need some help

    I actually followed Doom9's instruction to compress subtitles with .avi files but I'm having a problem with the TMPGEnc part because the program says that it doesn't support xvid files.

    how do I deal with these?

    thanks
     
  2. AdRock925

    AdRock925 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    TMPGEnc should support xvid, I've encoded many xvid encoded videos with it, if the filename is .xvid try renaming it to .avi.
     
  3. leejoeun

    leejoeun Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    actually it is in .avi extension i tried renaming it but it still say that it is not supported. do i need to install a new codec or do i still need to convert the video?

    thanks again guys....
     
  4. aldaco12

    aldaco12 Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2,544
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Do you have XviD installed, on your computer?

    If you have, do Options__Environmantal__setting...---> VFAPI plugin and raise the proprity of the DirectShow Multimedia File Reader and, if needed, the one of the AVI VFW comptibility reader by right-clicking them and choosing higher priority until they have the highest priority of all plugins.
     
  5. SilentX

    SilentX Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Having just been in the same situation ... start tmpgenc, and go to envirnment. raise directshow to +2, leave everything else 0. Also make sure you have the latest ffdshow codec installed.

    This is what just helped me.
     
  6. leejoeun

    leejoeun Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    that's a lot of help

    thanks guys!
     
  7. aldaco12

    aldaco12 Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2,544
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Yes, I'm quite confident that it's a problem of filters (DirectShow) priority. FFDShow a nice DirectShow filter which decodes fastly almost all codecs under DirctShow, so you should your problem easily, by:
    1) installing FFDShow
    2) Raising DirectShow priority
    Have fun!
     

Share This Page