1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help My Friend sDrive Problems

Discussion in 'Nintendo Wii / Wii U' started by BrokexMan, Apr 21, 2007.

  1. BrokexMan

    BrokexMan Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2007
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hello, Can Anyone Assist Me With My Problems..I'm Trying To INstall The LG Drive And Its Not Working At All, As it works sometimes and sometimes not at all, and its slowing my comp down!!!!

    Its On and Off! It Replaced My First Drive D: - F: and still i cant see the LG drive with is suppose to be the D drive

    I currently have 4 drives..2 Drives and 2 Dvd"s

    1 DVd Burner is on master, the Lg Rom Dvd is on slave, running on one IDE Slot

    1 Drive is C which is by iteself on (Red Wire) sata cable, and 1 Drive E is on slave running on itself on IDE

    I dono is it because my LG drive is mess up or my computer????

    Comp
    Pent 4 Cpu 3.00 GHz
    3.00 GHz
    1.00 Gb of Ram

    Boot TIme 6 Mintues, Usually 3 !

    I Need So mUch Help, All Because of the Lg Drive!!
     
  2. seedvt

    seedvt Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Make sure the IDE cable is completely in on both the motherboard and the drive.

    Did your drive come with any driver CDs?
     
  3. Thinone

    Thinone Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    806
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    try putting the lg drive on its own ide cable

    mine is linked to a hdd not another dvd drive
     
  4. BrokexMan

    BrokexMan Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2007
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    so u swtich inbetween? backing and burning?

    odd i was just about to do that, !it sucks tho

    i ourhcased from new egg OEM, only came with drive
     
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2007
  5. Thinone

    Thinone Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    806
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    no i dont switch but like u i have sata and ide

    in sata i have 2 hdd

    in ide i have hdd / burner + hdd / dvdrom on each ide channel

    both mine are set at dma and not PI0
     
  6. BrokexMan

    BrokexMan Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2007
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    oh i see, but does it slow ur comp down like a lot?

    mines totally slow, so my alternitiv e is to swtich when i wanna burn, backup when i wanna backup, o well.

    thanks for Ur help

     
  7. Thinone

    Thinone Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    806
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    mine is ok not slowed down or lagging at all
     

Share This Page