1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help?? Need to burn a dvd-9 to dvd-5

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by Robj314, Sep 3, 2004.

  1. Robj314

    Robj314 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hey i just went to swapmagicfix and saw that the guy game is a dvd9. does anyone know step by step what i can do to fix it to a dvd5. im using the swap magic. thanx
     
  2. Robj314

    Robj314 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    does anyone have a the steps that is used in ps2 owns, there server has been out for a long time, that would really help me thanx
     
  3. Ashman1

    Ashman1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
  4. Toolman99

    Toolman99 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    This is the 2nd site I've seen this question asked at, and the 2nd time I've seen people referred to that DVD9-to-DVD5 guide - but that guide does NOT address "The Guy Game" specifically. I followed the guide and have the game working - but the whole second layer is nothing but videos, and at some point while playing the game, it's going to reach out for a file that doesn't exist (on the DVD5), and the game will lock, at best. That guide talks about making sure certain program/game files (in a specific game) are on both DVD's that you create, some of which existed in both layers of the original DVD. That is not the case here. If anyone has seen a guide that specifically addresses The Guy Game, could they mention that here - and not keep referring people to general guides that don't apply?
     
  5. mynewname

    mynewname Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    At least you got it to work. I've addressed the issue like 10 times that i keep getting the error in WinHex that says invalid txt file when i try to copy the block. If you got the info to copy this from another place thatn that siter please let me know cause i can't do ti tfrom that site.
     

Share This Page