1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help needed my wii is stuck

Discussion in 'Nintendo Wii / Wii U' started by bradnick, Jan 8, 2011.

  1. bradnick

    bradnick Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi all i have a softmodded wiii, Its been in storage for a few months, I turned it on today and it displays the menu page, i.e system settings, Homebrew channel etc, Problem is i can not navigate away from it my wii remotes will not connectn so i cannot make a choice on the menu its there any way to get the wii to load normaly i.e straight to the normal menu or is there a way to navigate the menu without wii remotes i have tried using the buttons on the console but again they dont seem to do anything, Thanks
     
  2. AfterDawn

    AfterDawn Advertisement

  3. cee43ja1

    cee43ja1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    sounds like bootmii is installed. press reset when the menu appears, or take out the SD card before turning on the system.
     
  4. GreenWii

    GreenWii Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    first off do the lights on your remote all light up and flash when you press a button?

    if no replace batteries :)

    if yes then try pressing the sync button the red one beside where the sd card goes under the flap on the front of the wii and then press the sync button under the battery cover on the remote then try pressing a button on the remote

    if that fails then try holding the sync button down for 15-30 secs this should remove all wiimote settings from the wii and clear it out
    then try again
     
  5. bradnick

    bradnick Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi no SD card installed and pressing reset does not do anything, Thnaks
     
  6. larrylje

    larrylje Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    12,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    You may need to get a Gamecube controller to navigate if you can not synch the Wiimotes.
     
  7. bradnick

    bradnick Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi batterys are all good tried clearing then resyncing, The remote lights just flash and then turn off :(
     
  8. cee43ja1

    cee43ja1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    is it booting to the normal wii menu? if not, post a pic of what it is booting to.
     
  9. bradnick

    bradnick Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
  10. GreenWii

    GreenWii Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i havent been stuck at that page before usually you have to hold reset when turning on to get that screen

    anouther thing you can try that has worked for me in sync problems
    turn everything off
    wii and controllers
    then try and turn on the wii with the wii remote power button

    unless your reset button is stuck I dont think you should see that screen (but maybe i'm wrong)
     
  11. cee43ja1

    cee43ja1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    yep, the reset button is probably stuck. priiloader does not boot unless you hold the reset button. and you probably can't sync the wiimotes because you're not in the system menu.

    you will most likely need a gamecube controller to navigate.
     
  12. Denver621

    Denver621 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    When I recently installed priloader on Wiikey wii with system menu 4.0u for the first several times I loaded up my Wii priiloader automatically loaded up. The reset button was not stuck. This is secondary wii i bought new that gets little play as i usually use my other softmodded wii. No kids, no dirty fingers touching my game consoles.

    I actually had to change an option in the settings menu of Priiloader several times to get it stop loading on it's own. Now it only loads when I hold reset like it is supposed to.

    Just thought I'd mention it.
     
  13. larrylje

    larrylje Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    12,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    You are right Denver621.

    If you have Autoboot set to disable in the Priiloader settings then the system will autoboot to the Priiloader menu. Since it is Autobooting to the Priiloader menu the Wiimotes will not be able to synch. As I said previously you will need to get a Gamecube Controller to navigate the Priiloader menu.

    After buying/borrowing a GC Controller The first thing I would do is set the Priiloader Autoboot setting to System Menu.

    To do this go down to settings in the main Priiloader system menu. Press A to go into the settings. The very first option in the settings is the autoboot setting. To change the Autoboot setting just press right on your D-Pad until you see System menu. After that go down to save settings and save the settings buy pressing A. After the settings say they have been saved press B to go back to the main Priiloader menu. Now go up to System menu and press A. This should now bring you to the "press A" screen, which at this time you should be able to synch your Wiimotes.

    Now when you start your Wii you should autoboot to the Wii system menu. If you want to boot into Priiloader just hold down the reset button when turning on the system.

    Gamestop offers a few options on GC Controllers (The links below are from their online store but you can probably get some of these controllers at a local gamestop store if you have 1 near you)...

    NEW 3rd party controller $14.99
    http://www.gamestop.com/Catalog/ProductDetails.aspx?product_id=33617

    Used Official GC Controller $14.99
    http://www.gamestop.com/Catalog/ProductDetails.aspx?product_id=18806

    Used 3rd Party GC Controller $9.99
    http://www.gamestop.com/Catalog/ProductDetails.aspx?product_id=18805
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2011

Share This Page