1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

help needed toset up thebox in wexford

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by mozer, Sep 5, 2007.

  1. mozer

    mozer Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    can anyone help by telling me how to get on to cho*&*s in wexford. direct line imput. no aeriel. any help apreciated. cheers lads
     
  2. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    What firmware have you got on it?
     
  3. mozer

    mozer Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    4.50e boot v7.0.
     
  4. mozer

    mozer Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    my mate took 1 and brought it to wexford tonight he tried all the usual stuff we do with n&l up here but cant seeem to get it up and working.any help much appreciated.
     
  5. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    What provider are you trying to get it working on N** or Ch****? And you are on a direct true cable feed as you said?
     
  6. mozer

    mozer Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    its a true feed. and ch**&*. i gave him all the info that i use in dublin in hope it would work. no such luck
     
  7. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    Yes but Ch**** and N** use different symbol rates did they set C**** as their provider and they definitely have V4.50 on the box?
     
  8. mozer

    mozer Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    yes ch***s was set as provider and it is v 4.50. is there any other things to be changed on the box???
     
  9. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Nothing if thats the case are you sure it is a digital true cable feed and that the installation was done successfully?
     
  10. mozer

    mozer Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    yea i talked him through it over the phone and with web cam looking at his evry move to see he was doing it right. i was hoping it would start up just as it dose here. it did not find any chanells at all.what is wrong? do any codes need to be changed or what??
     
  11. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    No because 4.50 is an autoroll firmware and as such will find the keys for them. Best to do a factory reset and go through the installation process again I would say it is something small that was missed. Please do make sure they have a live true cable connection just in case.

    Have them come on here sometime if the problem persists we may e able to help out.
     
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2007

Share This Page