1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help needed - !

Discussion in 'Windows - General discussion' started by alienator, Mar 2, 2007.

  1. alienator

    alienator Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    734
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
  2. 56delray

    56delray Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
    Messages:
    659
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Need info on your connetion. [Broadband,router,modem,proxy,static ip]
     
  3. alienator

    alienator Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    734
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Broadband yup - 1mb by aol
    wireless router - thomson speedtouch576
    im not sure whther mines static or dynamic
    i dont im using a proxy
    but dunno

    take me to be a hal-nub!
     
  4. alienator

    alienator Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    734
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Bump!
    this is really annoying me
    cus then i have to resart my comp everytime!
     
  5. Morph416

    Morph416 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    Messages:
    1,861
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    The proxy service client you're using is having a problem with an MS runtime file.

    If you don't need the service, uninstall it.
     
  6. alienator

    alienator Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    734
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Howd i do that
    eg whats the title for it

    i mean i just rebooted my comp
    so ive got no-non default stuff!

    this didnt happen before the reboot!
     
  7. The_Fiend

    The_Fiend Guest

    If i'm not mistaken, you're using a Symantec product (E.G. Norton, Systemworks).
    I suggest you uninstall it, then reinstall.
     
  8. alienator

    alienator Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    734
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Yup its norton!

    i cant do that!
    i can remove just not put back
    its a pre-installed software!
     
  9. The_Fiend

    The_Fiend Guest

    ...Then you have problem, unless you're willing to switch to another AVS/Firewall.
    That ccproxy is part of a norton protection *google ccproxy.exe, you'll see what i mean*, and usually the best *and only real* cure is a reinstall.
     
  10. alienator

    alienator Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    734
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Well okay!
    then im re-installing it

    but this prob never used to happen before!
     
  11. alienator

    alienator Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    734
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    im re-installing today
    ill let you know if it works!
     

Share This Page