1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help Please

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by Mike98765, Dec 30, 2004.

  1. Mike98765

    Mike98765 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I know i asked this before, and since no one gave me a good reply i will ask again in hope that someone will give the answer. Ian using Swap Magic DVD discs to boot up San Andreas. the games works but sometimes the sourroundings get blurry and takes like a minute to get to the way it was and also sometimes it says error reading disc. Now i seen quite a few people here complaining about the same issue so i know its not my ps2's fault. If anyone had this problem and fixed it can you please reply in this post, it would greatly help me and a lot others.


    (I used memorex and DVD decryptor to burn at 1x, i will try another type of media when it buy it from the store)
     
  2. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    use verbatim datalife plus.
     
  3. Mike98765

    Mike98765 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thanks, but i was asking more toward people who ahd this problem and found a way to fix it.
     
  4. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    thats what they did, they used very good media.
     
  5. dg3elite

    dg3elite Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2004
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    how did u get it to burn at 1x.. i tried memorex dvd-rs on my lite-on and it can only burn at 4x - 8x :(
     
  6. dg3elite

    dg3elite Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2004
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    how did u get it to burn at 1x.. i tried memorex dvd-rs on my lite-on 1633S and it can only burn at 4x - 8x :(
     
  7. Mike98765

    Mike98765 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I put 1x as my setting in DVD Decrypter. But when i opened memorex with Nero and Alcohol 120%, it would only allow me to burn at 2.4x and 4x. So i guess memorex is a bad brand, iam gonna try another brand like sony or something.

    sly_61019: Dont take it as iam not taking your suggestion, but i would never find that type of brand in a store and ordering from online will take days.
     
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2004
  8. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    i found verbatim at target.
     
  9. aixelsyd

    aixelsyd Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
  10. Mike98765

    Mike98765 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2004
  11. aixelsyd

    aixelsyd Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    But I would still need to have my V4 No Solder Mod chip installed right?
     
  12. Mike98765

    Mike98765 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2004
  13. aixelsyd

    aixelsyd Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    haha...well thanks, but that's where i ordered my stuff from, and that screen doesn't even appear on my tv. it goes right to "Load program" doesn't ask to insert any disk at all. i don't know where they got those screen shots, because mine looks nothing like that
     
  14. Mike98765

    Mike98765 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    You put the wrond disk in. try utting the DVD swap magic disc in
     
  15. aixelsyd

    aixelsyd Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I am using the Swap Magic DVD disk.
     
  16. Mike98765

    Mike98765 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    weird, maybe your installed the modchip wrong.
     
  17. aixelsyd

    aixelsyd Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i think if i would've done that, it wouldn't allow me to play any games or dvds at all.
     
  18. aixelsyd

    aixelsyd Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Man this still isn't working. Why isn't I'm getting a different screen when my DVD Swap Magic 3 is in. Apparently from the other pictures i see, it should look like i'm jumping into hyper space, and seeing "Insert Disk". This isn't happening. I have a PS2 that has a V4 No Solder MOD Chip. I installed it properly because if I didn't i wouldn't be able to see my regular dvd's or other games. I've tried burning it at maximum speed on my computer, 4x, and now i'm trying 1x to see if it works. Well getting back to what i was saying, when I enter in my DVD Swap Magic 3 disk, it goes right to "Load Program". When I use my CD Magic Swap 3, it says "Please insert a Playstation pr Playstation2 format disk" with a read colored blackhole looking thing with cubes. Any help out there? I've been up since 5am yesterday trying to figure this out!! Thanks in advance!!
     

Share This Page