1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

help please

Discussion in 'Digital TV - United States & Canada' started by andrea31, Aug 7, 2007.

  1. andrea31

    andrea31 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ive purchased a starview box 2 but cant get any channels of any network,i live in the uk
     
  2. MAINAMN

    MAINAMN Active member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    aftar u autoscan turn ur EMU on ! then exit baxk to a pay channel and it should unscramble for u !
     
  3. andrea31

    andrea31 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    after i autoscan everything comes up as failed,
     
  4. MAINAMN

    MAINAMN Active member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    that will happen if you dont turn ur EMU ON
    You have to get to the secret menu.
    when u autoscan does it say that u have xxx channels found ?

    to turn emu on do this
    hit menu, then hit parental control.
    when in parental control hit info on your remote ( important . u will see nothing happen when u hit info, but it has to be done ) then directly after hitting info type 2004 and a new screen will pop up. scroll down to EMU ( its at the bottom) and press the > on your remote to swith it to ON .
    Then exit back out untill your back at your tv channel, change channel to a pay channel ( ie s*y sports ) and it will update to about 260%...u should be sorted then !
     
    Last edited: Aug 7, 2007
  5. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Andrea I answered your query here last night http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/545640

    Please stick to one thread as multiposting leads to confusion, as you can see.

    Main there is only factory loaded FTA firmware on the box, hence why it wont work :)
     
  6. MAINAMN

    MAINAMN Active member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    and hence the confusion.
    thanks mate .. movin on now lol
     

Share This Page