1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

help! Problems burning Goldeneye Rouge Agent

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by stxmbo, Dec 29, 2004.

  1. stxmbo

    stxmbo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I burned it using Dvd Decrypter. When i loaded it using GS2 and Devil May Cry as a swap disk, all i get is a black screen. Does anyone know how to burn this? Does it need a patch?
    (i have a version 5 PS2 and a no solder modchip)
     
  2. odb992001

    odb992001 Guest

    hey my brother use swapmagic disc and slide card,and it works perfect. do u have a swapmagic disc that u use to boot it up with.he use decrypter at 4x speed. i just got my chip installed, but my copy works when i was using swapmagic. maybe a bad burn try it againg.
     
  3. Jeff11103

    Jeff11103 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I use Swap Magic 3.3 and it works for Goldeneye.
     
  4. hursty

    hursty Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    ???goldeneye requires cdloader inconjuction with swapmagic. www.swapmagicfix.com
     
  5. Jeff11103

    Jeff11103 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Swap Magic 3.3 does not need cdloader. I don't use it and Goldeneye works for me.
     
  6. hursty

    hursty Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    it maybe ok for you,but what about poor stxmbo!!!his doesnt work.
     
  7. Jeff11103

    Jeff11103 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    He's using "GS2 and Devil May Cry as a swap disk".

    I have never used GS2 and I don't know anything about it. I was just trying to tell him how I got it to work using Swap Magic 3.3.

    If he gets SM 3.3 then he should at least try using it without cdloader first.

     
  8. hursty

    hursty Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    yes,sorry didnt realise you didnt have swapmagic,you will need this to load game,here the instructions for when and if you get it....you also need cd loader like i said
    #1.OPEN GAMESHARK>SELECT GAME/CHEAT
    #2. BOOT SWAPMAGIC CD>SWAP FOR CD LOADER>WHEN BOOTED.EJECT,SWAP WITH CD/DVD SWAPMAGIC DISC depending on game format.
    #3.disc will be recognized>PRESS X>FOLLOW INSTRUCTIONS(SLIDE/FLIPTOP ETC).
    #4.PRESS X.
    think this should solve your problem,
     
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2004
  9. hursty

    hursty Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    EDIT
     
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2004
  10. stxmbo

    stxmbo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hey guys, sorry it took so long to back to you.
    I'll buy a swap magic 3.3 and try it.
    Do you know where i can get the cheapest swap magic?

    THANKS for the help.
     
  11. stxmbo

    stxmbo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Also, do you have to have a slide card or fliptop so that swap magic will work? If so, which one is the better and safer choice: the slide card or the fliptop?

    THANKS again.
     
  12. teggy

    teggy Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    459
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    you shouldnt need to get swapmagic 3.3, you can just download dvd loader. search the forums to get a link. I'm fixing my computer over a period of time when I can be assed, it's so annoying opening it up... otherwise I could send it to you at home. But dvd loader on no pn 5v3 option.

    But tbh, avoid that game with your life... it is awful, everything or nothing is the bond game to challenge goldeneye... if not that get P64 and a Goldeneye rom.
     

Share This Page