1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help! PSX game save file can't be copied back to the same game: Look PLEASE

Discussion in 'Sony PSP - Games' started by baru11, Apr 1, 2007.

  1. baru11

    baru11 Guest

    Hi everyone, first off, nice to meet you all on this forum.

    Now, my problem is that I downloaded a game for my PSX and it messed up during play (like almost mid game). I downloaded another file of the same game, but I couldn't load the same memory off of it! how can i get this version of the game to load the old memory. Please help!

    I rea;;y want help people.
     
  2. ThisDude

    ThisDude Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Messages:
    875
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    First of all you said:

    Now, my problem is that I downloaded a game for my PSX

    Did you mean a PSP instead of a PSX???

    Because if you meant PSX then you are in the wrong forum.

    and if you want some help from people you're going to have to give us more info then that.
     
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2007
  3. baru11

    baru11 Guest

    Hey thisdude!

    Thanks a lot for responding.

    Excuse my poor grammar, but I'm one of those people who are have coterminous tasks, one of which address my recreation (PSP) problems(and I have no time to double check).

    Let me clear up this miasma.

    Problem:I was playing Chrono Cross, the playstation 1 game ON THE PSP, with version 3.10 OE-A. I went almost half way into the game, where the ISO constantly froze. It was most likely an ISO error, hence I went and downloaded another version of the game FOR MY PS1. This new version did manage to work, and is slightly more fluid than the other version.

    Nevertheless, the problem is that this new version of Chrono Cross isn't loading my old Chrono Cross' memory. I tried to go to save data in my psp folders, and change some icons, swap memory, etc. but there was no luck. Don't worry about the swapped files, as I have copies of my old savedata stored on my comp, and the new savedata appears everytime I start the game up.

    So, how do I get my old Chrono Cross files on this new Chrono Cross for my PSP?

    P.S. once again, thanks for answering at least, most people weren't courteous enough to do so.
     
  4. ThisDude

    ThisDude Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Messages:
    875
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    When you downloaded it did it come as an iso file or an eboot file and a keys.bin file?
     
  5. baru11

    baru11 Guest

    This dude... I appreciate your help, but must you ask so many questions!? I want to get this problem solved, but you're just rolling it on and on, just try and answer already... give me some options.

    I'm no freaking pro myself, but why the hell does having it in eboot with keys.bin matter? In the end that's what it is going to look like.

    For your question man, no, it came in about 29 or so zip files that contained cd 1 and 2. I extracted them and then used Dr.pop to make it into a eboot.php; I used the random keys.bin next to it and put it into my folder.

    If your point is that I have a different keys.bin than my old chrono cross, does it really matter?

    P.S. I didn't mean to be rude or mean in any sense above, in fact, I am very happy that someone responded. Excuse me for any unnecessary enmity I may have bestowed upon you.
     
  6. ThisDude

    ThisDude Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Messages:
    875
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Right say both of Chrono Tiger that you downloaded was in an iso format. When you convert them there's a box that allows you to change the ID. (In most programs.) ID like (SLUS XXXX). What I think the problem is is that the two versions you downloaded were from a different region i.e. SLUS XXXX and SLES XXXX. SO what to do is "if possible" find out if you can check the first Chrono Tiger's ID that you played and then put it in your second Chrono Tiger. So that they are the same. Also try and have all info the same or it will not work.

    This is most likely your problem.

    I asked because then I would have a much more clearer idea etc.
     
  7. baru11

    baru11 Guest

    um... I'm not really sure what to do man. Can you restate it in simpler terms?

    By the way, I just remembered that when I converted the second chrono cross to an eboot.php, it wasn't in ISO form, but the first one was.

    1st Chrono Cross(.ISO)-----> Eboot.php
    2nd Chrono Cross (.bin)-------> Eboot.php

    Whether or not the makes the difference, please restate what you said before in 1, 2,3 steps please.

    Thanks!
     
  8. ThisDude

    ThisDude Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Messages:
    875
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Here, give me a link to your PSX converter. Maybe the layout is different.
     
  9. baru11

    baru11 Guest

    ThisDude. It's called Dr.Pop.

    Please listen now! Do you have an AIM or MSN account which I can talk to you on? This process is way too lengthy, and we're not getting anywhere.

    CAN YOU PLEASE POST A PLAUSIBLE/VIABLE EXPLANATION OF WHY IT DOESN'T WORK AND A SOLUTION IN YOUR NEXT POST PLEASE?

    Sorry for the caps. Thanks.
     
  10. baru11

    baru11 Guest

    thisdude, or sum1.. HEELP!
     
  11. ThisDude

    ThisDude Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Messages:
    875
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Look I gave you my e-mail address through PM.
     
  12. baru11

    baru11 Guest

    psp-typed msg thisdude ive been trying to msg u via MSN but ur always offline!
     
  13. ThisDude

    ThisDude Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Messages:
    875
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Sorry, I was a bit busy lately.
     
  14. baru11

    baru11 Guest

    THISDUDE. STOP BEATING AROUND THE DAMN BUSH AND PLEASE ANSWER MY QUESTION. I WAS PLAYING CHRONO CROSS YESTERDAY (FOR THE 2ND TIME WITH A DIFFERENT ISO, THE GAME FROZE IN THE SAME POINT. SO THE SAME DOWNLOAD WAS UPLOADED IN 2 DIFFERENT PLACES. ANYHOW, PLEASE ANSWER MY QUESTION BEFORE I COMMIT SUICIDE!

    Man... I am SUPER pissed off because of the 2nd playthrough freezing.. so could you please resolve my issue so that I won't have to play it all over the 3rd time on a different download... PLEASE?

    Screw MSN.. because you're evidently never on that a lot. So instead of upping your post count, try to help while your at it?

    P.S. excuse my rudeness, but my antipathy has doubled as a result of this incident occuring twice.
     
  15. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,014
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    128
    baru11, lightning struck!!!

    ThisDude, you might pay for this now so don't give out your e-mail address next time.

     
  16. ThisDude

    ThisDude Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Messages:
    875
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Sorry, ddp will do.
     

Share This Page