1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help - Simcity 4 Deluxe

Discussion in 'CD-R' started by Stops, Jan 28, 2005.

  1. Stops

    Stops Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi, I'm new to all this and was wondering if anyone could help me. I've been reading some of the guides and stickies on this site but I'm still having problems.

    I have the Simcity 4 Deluxe Edition .iso's(CD1 & CD2) and am trying to run the game. I burned both .iso's using my iomega zipcd 650i drive and alcohol 120%. I burned at 4x, RAW DAO, and Safedisc 2/3 settings.

    I then installed the game, rebooted and tried to run the game. At this time, it keeps asking for the Simcity 4 play disc(which I put in my burned CD1) but I can't get past the screen. It's not recognizing this cd as the game disc. I'm not sure what I did wrong.

    I also tried to run the game by mounting the cd1.iso with daemon tools. When I run this iso through A-ray it says "Possible safedisc, version is removed."

    Can anyone please help?
     
  2. Stops

    Stops Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Could someone please respond.
     
  3. geestar20

    geestar20 Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,995
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Go to emulation on the right side of AL120% screen and check all three boxs

    [​IMG]

    Enable RMPS (Recordable media physical signature) and after clicking ok you can close Alcohol. This is a one of task and you dont need to disable or enable this again.

    [​IMG]

    try this
     
  4. Stops

    Stops Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I mounted the .iso to the virtual drive using those settings and it still gives me the same problem(asks me to put in the play disc and restart the application).

    Should I reburn cd1 with these new settings?
     
  5. geestar20

    geestar20 Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,995
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    ive never heard of an .iso image with a cd

    this is the log from aray:

    [11:41:31 AM] Signs on CD/DVD indicate SafeDisc 2.90
    [11:41:41 AM] --- File(s) Scan Finished [6.25s] ---
    [11:41:50 AM] SafeDisc detected -> F:\SC4DELUXE2 [B6EF757C]

    CD1 has no protection its CD2 that has SafeDisc 2.90

    I cant remember but I think its CD2 that you play with

    Select Image making wizard, put your datatype to Safedisc 2/3, read speed at 4x then next, and off you go.

    Once the image is done ripping right click on your image and mount on device.

    Also make sure you have those emulation options enabled.

    post back and let me know your findings

     
  6. Stops

    Stops Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    It's just not working for me. It asks for the disc everytime I load the game.

    I have a virutal drive being created by alcohol and one being created by daemon tools. I'm only using the alcohol created drive to try to run the game, but could having 2 virtual drives be messing this up?
     
  7. Stops

    Stops Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I just found the thread about using discdump/fireburner for cd's with safedisc 2.8+. I'm going to give this a try.
     
  8. geestar20

    geestar20 Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,995
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ive never tried discdump/fireburner before so I hope it works for you.

    The virtual drives have nothing to do with the copys not working, I think its your burner, its not EFM capable which means

    Quote from -Nephilim

     
  9. Stops

    Stops Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    What's a good burner to get for doing stuff like this? My burner is really old. How are any of those inexpensive burners(lite-on, LG)?
     
  10. geestar20

    geestar20 Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,995
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    -Nephililm- has the skinny on all the best burners to make backups with, I personally use a Pioneer 107D to burn all my games and all come out fine.

    -Nephilim- would probably suggest a Plextor but he knows the model numbers, Ill get with him to suggest you the right burners for your needs.

    Ill be back so sit tight and relax[​IMG]
     
  11. Nephilim

    Nephilim Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2003
    Messages:
    14,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Howdy howdy howdy :)

    geestar's right about Plextor. If you want the absolute best drive for backing up PC games the Plextor Premium is it. It has a special write method for SecuROM that is tops when used with BlindWrite5.

    Cheaper but still very good alternatives would be the Lite On 52327S and Asus 5232AS both of which have a proven track record and go for around $30 each.

    If you're interested in a DVD burner then the Plextor PX-708A and 712A are outstanding choices. The Lite On 4xx and 8xx series are proven but may be hard to find nowadays and I've seen for myself that geestar's Pioneer 107 can dish out perfect working copies of SafeDisc so that's another good option. There very well may be other workable DVD burners but I haven't seen/heard of any myself.

    I can personally vouch for the Plextor Premium and Plextor PX-708A both of which I own and have used to make excellent working copies of SafeDisc up to version 3.20.022 and SecuROM up to version 5.03 :)
     
  12. Stops

    Stops Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Very informative...thanks. I'll post back with what I decided to buy.
     
  13. geestar20

    geestar20 Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,995
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    glad we can help.

    Hope to see you back!
     
  14. Stops

    Stops Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I decided to order the Plextor premium. Nephilim, I saw your review on newegg for this drive. :)
     
  15. geestar20

    geestar20 Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,995
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    RIGHT ON MAN! :) Post back and let us know how it goes.
     
  16. Nephilim

    Nephilim Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2003
    Messages:
    14,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    I forgot I'd written a review for it at newegg :p

    Great choice!
     
  17. Stops

    Stops Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Well I changed my mind. I just bought the plextor 716A from Best Buy. It was $100 after the rebate.

    I just realized this is a different model than you said. How is this model?
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2005
  18. Nephilim

    Nephilim Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2003
    Messages:
    14,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
  19. Stops

    Stops Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I'll test it. I didn't open it yet though. This should work as well as those older model plextors you mentioned, right?
     
  20. geestar20

    geestar20 Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,995
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    we are all hoping, thats why we need you to test the plextor 716A to see.

    We are all relying on you ;P no pressure or anything.
     

Share This Page