1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HELP!:( torrents(azureus)

Discussion in 'Windows - P2P software' started by lky87, Sep 28, 2004.

  1. lky87

    lky87 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i am not an expect i just started so ill need a simple answer:) i have dsl 512kb/s and a B-focus multiport adsl router this is what the box of it says.anw i try to download with azureus and the speed i get is approximately 7-10kb/s and it sucks..my ports are open i think but i dont know what else to do...please help me!!!
     
  2. Toiletman

    Toiletman Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,477
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    You have several options, some of them not very delightful:-

    1. Kill yourself.

    2. Learn how to spell properly.

    3. Enjoy a drink of water before blowing your head apart.

    4. Check if your router ports are forwarded properly, with the correct ports. When you start Azureus, are you should be getting the three pop up screens on the bottom right hand corner saying "UPnP: blah blah"

    Next you could try enabling DMZ on your firewall, and if that doesn't work, as a last resort, you COULD disable your firewall.

    By the way, is the file you're downloading popular with lots of seeds?
     
  3. lky87

    lky87 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    sorry that my english are not as good as yours.anyway i dont hae a firewall and azureus doesnt tell me anything about my ports..So guess im stuck here with this speeds?!
     
  4. Toiletman

    Toiletman Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,477
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    The grammar stuff was a joke... >_>

    Anyway, have you tried switching to another client? If you still get the same speeds from another client, then there is ONE more question I would like the ask, which is, have you installed SP2?
     
  5. lky87

    lky87 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    no i havent installed it..i just did basically but my modem alarm went off lol and i unistalled it so that my dsl will work properly..
     
  6. Toiletman

    Toiletman Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,477
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    That COULD be the problem. You might've uninstalled SP2 incorrectly, therefore causing problems with your entire OS. I don't think MS made SP2 to be uninstalled! =P

    Notice any other strange things apart from BT speeds?
     
  7. lky87

    lky87 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    had the same problems even before installing sp2 and then uninstalling it.i dont know what to do!:( i have nat thing mode lol does it have a firewall?
    i cannot find its setting though on the computer and windows firewall is turned off..
     
  8. Toiletman

    Toiletman Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,477
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    In that case, do you use a router? Nearly all routers have their own firewall, and I'm thinking it could be that.
     
  9. lky87

    lky87 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    the technisian that brought it told us its not a router.but on the box it says B-focus ADSL router lol and also Firewall security.. and at the other side of the box it says ADSL ROUTER with DHCP,NAT/PAT,Stateful ispecion firewall,Built in PPPoE and PPPoA Dialers.Manages Through Web GUI.. what the fusk i dont understand anything i hope u understand and u can help me:p
     
  10. lky87

    lky87 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    technician* :)
     
  11. lky87

    lky87 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Sorry I made 1000 mistakes let me tell you again:
    the technician that brought it told us its not a router.but on the box it says B-focus ADSL router lol and also Firewall security.. and at the other side of the box it says ADSL ROUTER with DHCP,NAT/PAT,Stateful inspection firewall,Built in PPPoE and PPPoA Dialers.Manages Through Web GUI.. what the fusk i dont understand anything i hope u understand and u can help me:p
     
  12. CJC

    CJC Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    26
    B-focus ADSL router - yes it is a router.

    Manages through GUI - another words you go to the IP of the router eg 192.168.0.1 and you can do all the settings for the router through there, eg port forwarding etc.

    CJC
     
  13. lky87

    lky87 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    how can i find it's ip?
     
  14. CJC

    CJC Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Sometimes on the bottom of the router it has its IP or a setup program will tell you its IP.

    CJC
     
  15. lky87

    lky87 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
  16. L-Burna

    L-Burna Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Hey lky87 what CJC is trying to tell you is that there is a IP address to get to your routers setup.When he mentioned 192.168.0.1 that is just an example.If you open up internet explorer and type in that address or similiar to that which would be 192.168.0.1 it will open up a little menu saying user and password.Normally the user and password is this:

    user:admin
    password:admin

    user:admin
    password:leave blank

    user:leave blank
    password:admin

    It could be anyone of these user or passwords.If I was you I would keep trying to find that IP address that you need to gain access to your router.It shouldn't be hard to find.You can probably find it by searching around some sites that talk about forwarding routers.I can't really help you out on the router you are using,but I am using a linksys router and the address to my routers setup is 192.168.0.3 and the user and password are:

    user:admin
    password:admin

    You should keep trying man and definately try to find that address,because without that address to your routers setup.You can't forward any ports to any programs until you find it man.I hope I helped you out,and CJC pretty much told you what to do.I am just explaining it a little better.
     
  17. Toiletman

    Toiletman Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,477
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    And in that router account there should be an option about Firewall, and probably in that option you'll get to turn DMZ off.
     
  18. L-Burna

    L-Burna Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Hey Toiletman can you help me out man.I have found the firewall section,because I never knew there was a firewall section in there.I am still new to this,because nobody ever helped me out with this.I am wondering though this is my settings man.I have my router firewall enabled,and then I have this setting called Block Wan Requests.I was wondering should I turn those both off,or will it mess something up.I am trying to get my router to adjust with some programs,but I always get firewall status and now I know why :( doh.I should disable my firewall for my router right man,but I am not sure about he Block WAN requests man.
     
  19. Toiletman

    Toiletman Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,477
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Disable "Block WAN Requests", and if you have any other options you're not sure about, just post'em here. =D
     
  20. L-Burna

    L-Burna Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Alright thanks man I appreciate it.
     

Share This Page