1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

help! trying to add extra HD

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by fused123, Jan 11, 2007.

  1. fused123

    fused123 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hi guys how do i add another hard drive to my pc? at the mo i have a 40gb hard drive and want to add a 20gb hard drive. 40gb is running vista ultimate and 20gb is ruunig xp home. do i need to install vista on the 20 gb 1st? and can i connect it to the spare sockets on the cable already in use by the 40gb?
    Many thanks in advance.
    bill
     
  2. rogeball

    rogeball Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    So let me get this right you have a 40Gb running vista ultimate beta and a 20 runing XP home. So your dual booting? well in that case set one drive to master and the other to slave viz the litle jumper on the back of each drive. Or do CS (cable select for both. doesnt matter. then plug the master on the very end of the IDE cable and the slave on the middle plug then of course the other far end goes to the Mobo. then go into your bios setting and make sure their reconized and vuala. you have a second hardrive attached.
    P.S. why add only a 20gb why not like a 500GB or 1 TB like me :)
     
  3. fused123

    fused123 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    no i just want the 20 for more storage space on the vista ive already got running. what do i do?
    p.s. just doin this as a quick fix until i can get a new pc :)
     
  4. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,010
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    set the jumper as slave on the 20gig & master on the 40gig if both hd's are on same ide cable. format the 20gig if want to get rid of xp so can use entire hd for data storage.
     
  5. fused123

    fused123 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    sorry for sounding dumb, but how do i do both of them things? :)
     
  6. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,010
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    on the back of the hd between the ide cable connector & the power connector is a set of pins. there is also a little black or white or red or blue jumper on 2 of those pins. look at the top of each drive unless both are same manufacturer as there might be a picture showing the location of the jumper for master & slave. read this tho is for seagate. http://www.seagate.com/ww/v/index.j...toid=559e5b1142aec010VgnVCM100000dd04090aRCRD
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2007
  7. fused123

    fused123 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Many many thanks guys, got it sorted!
     
  8. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,010
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    no problem, teach & learn
     

Share This Page