1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help using HC encoder with DVD Rebuilder

Discussion in 'Copy DVD to DVDR' started by AntoniRed, May 3, 2005.

  1. AntoniRed

    AntoniRed Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    After installing DVD Rebuilder free,I see it has installed HC encoder.
    How can I tell DVD Rebuilder to use HC encoder instead of another one?
    Please tell me in "steps" how to do this, after english, is not my native language.
    Thanks
     
  2. jdobbs

    jdobbs Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2004
    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    HC accepts the command line syntax of QuEnc. All you have to do is go into DVD-RB's setup and select the HC executable instead of QuEnc's.
     
    Last edited: May 17, 2005
  3. elizerroj

    elizerroj Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    762
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    if jodbbs's advise doesn't work, install the RB that come alone(not the installer which comes with everything already included) then dawnload HC and install it in the same folder where the RB is.
     
  4. hotdogvl

    hotdogvl Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I did that and when i encode it will finish in less than 3 seconds and when i rebuild it would say nothing to do
     
  5. UncasMS

    UncasMS Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    download the latest freeware version 094 as INSTALLER version (made by rockas)

    this version has HC support

    closing after a couple of seconds means that you havent linked to the proper exe file, which should be HCBATCH.exe
     

Share This Page