1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help with 1080P setting

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Modding & Hacking' started by nhlman72, Jun 25, 2007.

  1. nhlman72

    nhlman72 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I just got a Sony 40" 1080P LCD and when I go to change the resolution in the xbox system settings, I choose 1080p, then the screen distorts, goes black, and goes back to 1080i. any ideas about this?

    Thanks
     
  2. PS2Menace

    PS2Menace Regular member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Messages:
    2,825
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    1080p not supported via component cables with this particular TV would be my guess.
     
  3. Azrea1

    Azrea1 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    to get 1080p on a xbox 360 u need microsofts VGA cables.
     
  4. sp7ke

    sp7ke Guest

    I got 1080p on my akai hdtv with the 360 component cables.
     
  5. Azrea1

    Azrea1 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    its not true 1080p, then.
     
  6. bhetrick

    bhetrick Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2003
    Messages:
    4,681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    He doesn't have an Akai... he has a Sony. He'll need the vga cables.
     
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2007
  7. 98sohc

    98sohc Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Messages:
    772
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    but remeber when you get the vga, and you goto choose your display, it is not displayed in 480p, 720p or 1080i it is a resolution, so i believe it is "1280x1024"? not sure, but ya, something along those lines.
     
  8. bhetrick

    bhetrick Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2003
    Messages:
    4,681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    1080p = 1920 x 1080
     
  9. PS2Menace

    PS2Menace Regular member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Messages:
    2,825
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    1080i = 1920 x 1080 also but interlaced
     
  10. andro1d

    andro1d Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    1080p's going through components on my 61" samsung dlp, but I've heard only few new tv's allow it through component and my model tv was recently released.
     
  11. nhlman72

    nhlman72 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Just got my vga cable today, and it looks real good, thanks for the help everyone.
     
  12. smeltava

    smeltava Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I do believe that:

    1080i = 1920x1080 at 60hZ

    1080p = 1920x1080 at 30hZ

    I have a 1080p Acer and it's showing full 1080p with VGA
     
  13. PS2Menace

    PS2Menace Regular member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Messages:
    2,825
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    You have that completely backwards.
     
  14. smeltava

    smeltava Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I thought that 1080i creates only half the frames at a time for a total of 60FPS (60 half or "interlaced" frames) and 1080p creates a full set of frames at 30fps, as far as the xbox 360 is concerned.

    It is possible of course to create games at 60 full frames per second (progressive) but the processing power would be too much for the xbox so it probably won't happen.

    So when the TV show 1920x1080 30HZ it's a progressive signal and 1920x1080 60HZ is an interlaced signal.

    Please correct me if I'm wrong.
     
  15. xHaydenx

    xHaydenx Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    508
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Tell me, guys: I've got an LG LCD TV and I've got the 360 hooked up via the component cables, but would it be better to hook it up via the VGA cable?


    cheers.
     
  16. bhetrick

    bhetrick Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2003
    Messages:
    4,681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    I have a LG plasma. The vga made a nice difference.
     
  17. xHaydenx

    xHaydenx Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    508
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    So, the VGA will produce a better picture quality than the normal HD component cables that come with the 360? mines an Lcd, so does it have to be a plasma.
     
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2007
  18. smeltava

    smeltava Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I don't know how the components look, I have the Monster VGA cables on my LCD and it looks amazing, not washed out or anything, as I've read some people say about VGA.

    I've read other peoples comments, and some people like the components and some like the VGA cables. If it looks good to you I wouldn't bother spending money on new cables. Or, go to Best Buy try some VGA cables, if you don't like them return them for a refund.
     
  19. bhetrick

    bhetrick Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2003
    Messages:
    4,681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Washout use to be an issue with the vga cable until MS released their last update. They've corrected the problem since then.

    I, too, would recommend picking up a set of cables from a retailer with a good return policy. That way you can see for yourself. Imo, they're worth the money spent.
     

Share This Page