1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help With A Newly Flashed Xbox Phat

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Modding & Hacking' started by Jlee14, Aug 25, 2012.

  1. Jlee14

    Jlee14 Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hey All,
    Forgive my newbiness, I am new to the modding scene, and was hoping to get some advice. flashed my hitachi drive (59) to LT+2.0. It is my understanding that this is the highest firmware avalable for the hitachi right now. I burned a non-xdg3 game, and everything went smoothly. However, in order to back up my newer games, I purchased a flashed iHas drive, and attempted to burn a newer sgd3 game (prototype 2). After burning, and inserting the game disc, I was prompted to update my console. I did some researching online and it appeared safe. I did the update, and am now running dash 2.0.13599.0. The game now simply comes up with a disc unreadable error. The older burned games still work fine. I flashed to stock/ reflashed my drive, but that did not work. Anyone have any advice? Is it just a bad burn? Do I need to patch using agbx (Console is for offline use)? Any help would be appreciated.
     
  2. peluynati

    peluynati Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    you should always run through abgx before burning patching may be needed, bad burn is always possible but i think you should run the burnt disc through abgx and see what it says!
     
  3. Jlee14

    Jlee14 Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Peluynati,
    I will try running the iso though agbx and re-burning but I thought I read on the forums that if you auto-patch the iso file using agbx it becomes non compatible with lt 2.0?
     
    Last edited: Aug 25, 2012
  4. peluynati

    peluynati Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    not the case with hitachi, it does not look for topology data!
     
  5. Jlee14

    Jlee14 Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks, Patching and re-burning now. So assuming I patch with agbx and still get no results, I'm to assume it's either a bad burn, or my imgburn/ eeprom utility settings are off?
     
  6. Jlee14

    Jlee14 Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    11
    No dice, patched and re-burned, but still coming up with a disc unreadable error. Maybe it's the memorex discs I'm using? (although I did re flash the drive with firmware to give the memorex discs a better chance to burn correctly). Any other suggestions?
     
  7. richietea

    richietea Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    28
    It might be worth telling us the settings you used in imgburn and uploading your log file for people to look at.Also the log file for xbgx360 when patching.Bear in mind the media your using for burning is not the greatest for XGD3 games.Buy verbatims 003's(singapore).Yes,more expensive but worth not having many coasters/disk read errors.A point in case if everything above is done correctly is the fact it maybe a laser issue.Having a "59 and a 47" drive i ran into read problems after flashing and had to replace the lasers on both,which after worked fine.But before jumping the gun try and do the above first.Another check is to run the burn through kprobe for burn errors/high results.The recommended levels are as follows..

    PI MAX should be 100 or less & PI Average should be 5 or less
    PIF MAX should be 4 or less & PIF Average should be 0.20 or less
    Nero Score should be no less than 90
     
  8. peluynati

    peluynati Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    yeah if i knew you were trying to use memorex i would have told you last night THAT IS THE PROBLEM!
     
  9. Jlee14

    Jlee14 Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yeah I figured that was the case I just had a few memorex's left before I ordered a whole new batch. I will order the 0003's and see if I get better results. Thanks for the help guys.
     

Share This Page