1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help with Action Replay MAX

Discussion in 'PS2' started by Darko021, Jun 23, 2007.

  1. Darko021

    Darko021 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I am having trouble with the AR MAX method for loading backups...

    http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/337567

    the problem is that when i put my AR MAX disc into the SLIM ps2 there is no media player option. there is only 4 options which are: Expert Mode, MAX Memory Manager, DVD Region X, and Settings. There is no option for Max Media Player.

    I have Action Replay MAX with 16mb mc that is in a tin box. (NOT EVO)

    http://us.codejunkies.com/shop/product.asp?c=US&cr=USD&cs=$&r=0&l=1&ProdID=313


    Sorry if this has already been asked but I've searched for the answer but still cannot find it.

    Also I've noticed that people got their AR MAX with an included MAX Media Creator PC software. For some reason I did not get one with my purchase.
     
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2007
  2. NHS2008

    NHS2008 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    626
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Beleive me it's worthless
    Both the Media Player and and Max media creator
    I have EVO edition but am yet to figure out how use the media player
    and Max media creator is made the worst waty ot could possibly be made. If you PM me I can give you link to Media creator though.
     
  3. Darko021

    Darko021 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thanks for your help. Ok i think i'm just going to try the swap magic method instead. Hopefully i'll have better luck.
     
  4. venomman

    venomman Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    well I have it on my computer but the disks I make still don't work in the ps2, so does that mean it has to be on the action replay disk to work?
     
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2007
  5. NHS2008

    NHS2008 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    626
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Yes I think so that need to have AR MAX Media player for that.
     
  6. venomman

    venomman Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    do you know where I can get one with the media player on it? and I thought it would be this one cause it says it's an "action replay max evo edition"
     
  7. NHS2008

    NHS2008 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    626
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Join SKSApps
    Then go to following URL.


    Make sure you join there fist or else you will get some crap.
     
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2007
  8. ModSlayer

    ModSlayer Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Me too, I bout ArMax Evo, it said on codejunkies, and on the gamestop website(i bought it at gamestop) That it has Max Media Player, but it didn't... Im going to exchange it for another today maybe...
     

Share This Page