1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help with breaker pro?

Discussion in 'PS2 - Software boot discussion' started by dkang, Jan 26, 2005.

  1. dkang

    dkang Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I just bought Beatmania 7th Style and breaker pro to use it with.

    How am i supposed to correctly use this? I boot breaker pro, change discs, click start game and it says "Press any button to boot." I booted and i wait and nothing happens...

    thanks
     
  2. GardenVX

    GardenVX Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ok, I have a Breaker Pro. Maybe I can help. What kind of Playstation do you have? PSX? PS2? NTSC? PAL? -HOW- Did you boot the game? Did you eject? Use the slide card? Do you perhaps have a no-solder modchip? Was the game an import for your machine? If so, did you Try using the Breaker's force video mode feature? Did you try it with that feature off? Do you like green eggs and ham? Do you like them, Sam I am?
     
  3. dkang

    dkang Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ok so I have a ps2. This is exactly what i did:

    - Turn ps2 on with breaker pro inside
    - When the Breaker Pro Screen came on, used slide card to take the disc out
    - Put in 7th Style
    - Pushed the cd tray in
    - Used the controller to press start game

    Basically after I click start game, it says it is booting and does nothing
     
  4. 007PStwo

    007PStwo Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hmm those are the correct steps...
     
  5. 007PStwo

    007PStwo Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    try copying it... and run it off cd-r sounds crazy but might work. let me know.
     
  6. dkang

    dkang Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I would assume the real game would work...

    Any idea why this wouldn't be working with the real game? I think the cd isn't spinning when I put in the different game.

    I have HD Loader on my PS2 that my friend did for me, will that have an effect? I took out the memory card with the prompter, but should I take out the HD too?

    thanks
     
  7. dkang

    dkang Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I would assume the real game would work...

    Any idea why this wouldn't be working with the real game? I think the cd isn't spinning when I put in the different game.

    I have HD Loader on my PS2 that my friend did for me, will that have an effect? I took out the memory card with the prompter, but should I take out the HD too?

    thanks
     
  8. dkang

    dkang Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I would assume the real game would work...

    Any idea why this wouldn't be working with the real game? I think the cd isn't spinning when I put in the different game.

    I have HD Loader on my PS2 that my friend did for me, will that have an effect? I took out the memory card with the prompter, but should I take out the HD too?

    thanks
     
  9. 007PStwo

    007PStwo Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    try and burn a copy in case your ps2 is having trouble reading the disc... ive seen this work before.
     
  10. dkang

    dkang Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    can i straight burn it?
     
  11. 007PStwo

    007PStwo Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
  12. dkang

    dkang Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    couldn't burn it
     
  13. dkang

    dkang Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    so i tried it again. when i load it, the disc starts spinning, but when i tell i click start game, it stops.
     
  14. GardenVX

    GardenVX Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Wait... are you trying to load from the breaker main menu, or are you putting it in AFTER you get to the boot game menu? If you put it in on the main menu it won't boot.
     
  15. dkang

    dkang Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ...wait, what do you mean?

    i switch out the discs on the main menu, then click start game...

    edit:
    just tried the other way...

    kept breaker pro in, clicked start game, switched it out on the 2nd screen, no luck
     
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2005
  16. dkang

    dkang Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    GardenVX can you tell me step by step your process?

    My cd only spins if you click the eject button to close the tray.
     
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2005
  17. dkang

    dkang Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    must be only for ps1 discs
     
  18. enbz

    enbz Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Did you lock the tray back after putting the disc in? Anyways that's all I can think of :-\. I don't know much about Breaker Pro
     
  19. artanis16

    artanis16 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hey i have this problem too, i'd appreciate help as well
     

Share This Page