1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help with burning a Dual-Layer PS2 Game..

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by AlexIW, Aug 11, 2007.

  1. AlexIW

    AlexIW Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hello,
    I have a problem playing "God of War II"..
    I have the DVD9 version of the game, and I want to burn to a DVD9..
    I applied to it the Toxic Dual Layer Patch, and burned it to a Verbatim Dual Layer DVD, on the slowest speed possible.. I think the problem might be with the patch, because when I patched the ISO, it patched it in less then a second (shouldn't it take more time?), but still, I compared the original ISO and the patched, one they are not the same file..
    Anyway, I played without a single problem the whole game, until I reached the Icarus Bridge (the place where the second layer starts). Anyway, when I reached it, the music in the game started to be 'buggy' (for one second plays, the other not), and the cutscene that should launch, launched only after a few minutes. Finally, when it launches, each time, after a few seconds it stucks and then continues.. Finally, when it ends, the mini-game starts... It also stucks a lot, and the moves that I need to do don't appear at all after the first 2, and than I die.. XD
    Well, thats the problem.. If any more info is needed, please tell me.. I really don't want to download a DVD5 version, can someone help me, tell what did I do wrong? I don't want to just waste another good dual layer DVD... Tnx a lot,

    Alex
     
  2. schweet

    schweet Guest

    What speed is the disc and what speed are you burning it at?
     
  3. jalaneme

    jalaneme Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2005
    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i had the same problem ages ago, there is no fix so i end up buying the game instead, i wasted a whole pack of dual layers on both god of war games (dual layer are expensive in europe too) because the modchip cannot find the second layer and it doesn't load. and it doesn't matter if you apply the patch or not the second layer will not load.
     
  4. AlexIW

    AlexIW Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    schweet, I burn in the slowest speed possible..
    jalaneme, I'm not sure you are correct, the second layer starts,
    just it is very buggy and slowly.. And again, I think I didn't apply the patch correctly.. If I apply it to a DVD, there should be a Toxic logo
    before the game starts, right? Anyway, I don't have any Toxic logo..
    I am sure I don't apply the patch correctly, because I have the exact problem that the patch should fix, right?
    And still, there are a lot of people that say that the patch helped them,
    and the enjoy the DVD9 version of the game without any problems.. :)
     
    Last edited: Aug 11, 2007
  5. jalaneme

    jalaneme Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2005
    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    well if you know it all then continue using your dvd9, it seems you don't need my help anyway, i was only trying to help :( and that was the thing i could have done in my situation as dvd9s did not work in my case so i just brought the game.
     
  6. AlexIW

    AlexIW Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    jalaneme, I am very sorry if I sounded a little rude,:'-(
    didn't want to make it sound like that...
    Tnx a lot for your help.. :-D
    Believe me, I thank you a lot.. I thought it is just my problem,
    as I have a pretty strange PS2, give a lot of small problems... XD
     
  7. schweet

    schweet Guest

    Heaps of people have reported that using the toxic patch will enable you to make a full copy of GOWII on to a dual layer and it works fine.

    I dunno what jaleneme ate for breakfast but he's wrong man, and your post wasn't rude in the slightest, maybe he had a hangover (or a stick in his stinkhole).
     
  8. AlexIW

    AlexIW Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    schweet, Tnx for your opinion, :)
    but again, I think that I did something wrong...
    I burnt the ISO with DVDDecrypter... Should I use another program?
    And what about the Toxic Patch? Should there be any logo that appears
    if I patched the game successfully? And again, tnx a lot for everything!! :-D
     
  9. schweet

    schweet Guest

    I've actually never used the toxic patch as I only *just* got myself a burner capale of burning dual-layer games, but I'm going to try out the toxic patch tomorrow on GOWII so if no one else has answered your questions I'll see if I have any helpful info for you and post here.
     
  10. AlexIW

    AlexIW Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Tnx a lot shcweet! :-D
    Hope your copy will work without a problem! :)
     
  11. schweet

    schweet Guest

    No problem man, as soon as I've done it I'll let you know. It's midnight here so give it about 14hrs (I ran out of dual-layer discs, have to wait till tomorrow for stores to open) and I should have a response for you.
     
  12. schweet

    schweet Guest

    I've just made a DVD9 back-up of the game using Verbatim, unfortunately the save game I had was on a memory card that got snapped in half. I'm playing the game through again at the moment so I'll report back when I get to the point in the game where you got stuck.
     
  13. AlexIW

    AlexIW Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    So, how is the game going? :p
     
  14. schweet

    schweet Guest

    Nearly there.....
     

Share This Page