1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

help with family guy iso

Discussion in 'Sony Handhelds' started by wichozzz, Mar 18, 2007.

  1. wichozzz

    wichozzz Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    Messages:
    606
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hi to all...so l got a mem stick 1 gb and the family guy iso game size 1,116,368 .. ask? how rebuitd psp family guy iso to put on Ms
    and ready to play...!!! l made too .cso (file) and still bigger??
    pls help
     
  2. chanman1

    chanman1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,705
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    try opening it in UMDgen and deleting any language files or anything, then save it as a new ISO.
     
  3. wichozzz

    wichozzz Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    Messages:
    606
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    let's try...ok thanks





     
  4. smlvfx

    smlvfx Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,358
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    you can rebuild the iso with gnie expert tool
    http://www.alucard.cc/forums/index.php?topic=519.0

    then open the iso with umdgen and inside the
    PSP_GAME \SYSDIR folder delete the UPDATE folder and the BOOT.BIN file (you dont need this)
    then save as a iso or cso(compressed iso)

    umdgen
    http://umdgen.ps3news.com/utilities.html

    or you can use a ripkit
    http://forums.maxconsole.net/forumdisplay.php?f=139

    or rip the game yourself with umdgen
    http://eternal-psp.a22.biz/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=30&Itemid=31
     
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2007
  5. wichozzz

    wichozzz Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    Messages:
    606
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hi gain...so l try to rebuild family guy with UMDRipper at 948mb
    then just show the begin..when start to loading..."not work"
    ..lm change option on Recovery mode umd disbale/enable..and still
    not working.
    later l try use ""the ultimate Ripkit"" and found some patch to Family guy: (FamilyGuyISO1.xdt - FamilyGuyISO2.xdt) use xdelta to patch iso1 638mb iso2 795mb but l don't kown use..(confused) not idea
    searching for option found another stuff:
    a Family Guy 925mb ripkit (place your iso in a folder with the kit
    rename your iso to original.iso
    double click the exe file and your done) but the soft ciso.exe not work..freezzer.!!.
    so if u know how make this run..tell me os gave me a tutorial
    ...hope your answers soon. thanks guys
     
  6. wichozzz

    wichozzz Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    Messages:
    606
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ....finally..l made..just use family guy ripkit 947.347 mb cso
    ..thanks guys
    thanks Afterdawn. < applause >
    ..sorry back to the game.!!!
    see ya
     

Share This Page