1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help with iso and cso games

Discussion in 'Sony PSP - Mod and firmware discussion' started by azsx123, Mar 24, 2007.

  1. azsx123

    azsx123 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    My PSP's FW is 3.10 OE-A. Well, I tried to play Tekken 5 (cso file) on my psp. I placed in in x:\ISO\(here). It comes out when I goto Games>Memory Stick­™ and where I try to play the game, all that comes out is the PSP logo before any PSP game then I goes black. But when I try to play Dynasty Worriors on it, it works fine. My frined's PSP FW is also 3.10 OE-A and Tekken 5 works fine on it. help anyone? By the way, we're using the same CSO/ISO files
     
  2. CoRn3tTo

    CoRn3tTo Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    what aboout try to delete the file,,,and then put it again to your mem card? and see what happens
     
  3. azsx123

    azsx123 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    tried it and nothing happend
     
  4. CoRn3tTo

    CoRn3tTo Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    maybe you got bad iso/cso,but you said that your friend have the same file right? and still play on his/her psp?

    download another iso/cso file of tekken 5 DR,,,

    i'm sorry man,,but i thats all i can help,,because i haven't encounterd prob like yours,,

    maybe some peepz here know better than i am and be able to help you,,,
    and still,,use search button for answers,,
     
  5. azsx123

    azsx123 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Help anyone?
     
  6. Twan013

    Twan013 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i've just got a question about CSO's and ISO's... well, mostly about cso's, but anyway... ok, i've "aquired" a CSO, and i was wondering if CSO's and ISO's go in the same folder? i know that any ISO goes in the ISO folder, but would a CSO go in the same one or in a CSO folder? just a question/suggestion..
     
  7. azsx123

    azsx123 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yah.. CSOs/ISO goes to the ISO folder
     
  8. karam02

    karam02 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have the same problem of bomberman working but nba live isn't and the screen goes blank
     
  9. karam02

    karam02 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    somebody PLEASE I need help!!!!
     
  10. fultonla

    fultonla Guest

    if you are set to use no umd while playing iso's turn it off put any umd in the drive then try playing again

    you can acces this in configuration in the recovery menu
     
  11. azsx123

    azsx123 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Already tried

    no-umd:disabled w/ umd
    no-umd:disabled w/o umd
    no-umd:enabled w/ umd
    no-umd:enabled w/o umd
     
  12. karam02

    karam02 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    any more help any1 or im just gunna buy a nintendo ds
     
  13. fultonla

    fultonla Guest

    haha ok you aren't going to gain anything by buying a ds instead it is not the end of the world if you cant play an illegally downloaded game on your psp.

    and one last thing you could do is recover to 1.5 then upgrade to 3.03 oe-c instead.

     
  14. karam02

    karam02 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    how do u do that?
     
  15. azsx123

    azsx123 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    @fultonla

    I originally came from 3.03OE-C and tried 3.10OE-A because of that very problem.
     
  16. karam02

    karam02 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i guess we have no answer
     
  17. fultonla

    fultonla Guest

    guess you will just have to get another takken file and see if that works or live without it
     

Share This Page