1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

help with ps2 backups

Discussion in 'PS2' started by dude52549, Feb 23, 2004.

  1. dude52549

    dude52549 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i tried to backup my copies of the getaway and Mafia and they dont work. I am using swapmagic with the slide card. The blue border comes up and mafia dosn't do anything but the getaway loads to the team soho sign and stops there do i need ot patch them or what somebody please help me
     
  2. billz

    billz Active member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    1,064
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    cd loader is needed for mafia
    pick it up here at swapmagicfix.com
     
  3. dude52549

    dude52549 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    how od i use the cd loader the instrucitons are confusing on the site thanx ofr ur help billz
     
  4. billz

    billz Active member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    1,064
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    sure
    1)insert swap magic cd
    2)use slide card to insert cd loader and press x
    3)press eject and insert swap dvd and press x
    4)the screen should say"swap by ea method" use ur slide card to swap in mafia and press x
    5)enjoy
     
  5. dude52549

    dude52549 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    my swap magic disks are version 2.0 and when i insert the cd loader it gives me a red border i used alcohol 120 again
     
  6. billz

    billz Active member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    1,064
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    try burning it with nero
     
  7. dude52549

    dude52549 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    alright i will but hwich file do i use the .cue or the other one or both
     
  8. billz

    billz Active member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    1,064
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    burn the cue.ALways burn the cue
    with nero just shut down wizard and click on file
    open and find cd loader cue and jsut select it.it will go to burn set up
     
  9. dude52549

    dude52549 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ok thanx
     
  10. dude52549

    dude52549 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    it gives me a red border why does it do that
     
  11. dude52549

    dude52549 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i mean ik now what the red border means but it sats it iwl work os hwy dosn't it
     
  12. dude52549

    dude52549 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    sucess :) with he etaway it finally loaded but im still ocnfused bout hte mafia game burning the cdloader i hae a version 7 ps2
     

Share This Page