1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

help with ps3 error 8002f1f9 when updating...

Discussion in 'PS3' started by xjd00mx, Jul 17, 2012.

  1. xjd00mx

    xjd00mx Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i have looked everywhere...and have tried everything and nothing seems to work i really don't want to send my ps3 to sony....for 100 bucks...that is my last resort if at all possible...but here is my issue...i had gotten a ps3 from a friend when i got it..it had ofw 3.70 so i decided to update it to 4.21 and both bluetooth and wifi didn't work on it...before i tried to update..so i copied the update on a jumpdrive via ps3 website started the update and only gets to about 31 - 42 percent and gives me a 8002f1f9 error i have read up on it for the last 5 days...and still haven't seen a solution i have opened up and checked the connections and every thing seems fine...but when i update it just loops its self again and tries to update it i have gone to the safe mode in the ps3 and tried everything there and still nothing just gives me more errors either 8002f1f9 or 8002f281 so i formatted the hdd and still nothing put a new hdd in and still get the 8002f1f9 error idk what else to do...so frustrated to say the lest...my next step is throwing of the roof...if not going at it with a sledge hammer...um..its a slim version...so i don't know if that makes that big of a diffrenece...or not..any help would be appreciated anything at all i was thinking if i got a friends ps3 and did the update on that one and switched out the hdd to mine if that would work..but haven't been able to try it yet...but i don't want to mess up their ps3 trying it...i have the newest update but idk if i try an other one and if that would work but i haven't found any to download...just any suggestion would help im out of options...this far...i can get to the safe mode but from there nothing works...thanks in advance...
     
  2. ntense69

    ntense69 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    do you have a pc or laptop you can run tests on it. Mine gives me the errors and it ends up being a hard drive issue. Usually when this happens it seems to be a hard drive issue.
     
  3. Cyprien

    Cyprien Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,050
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    that's the problem right there..... during firm install it does checks to the system HDD BD BT WIFI stuff like that if you're stuck in a firm loop format hdd on the pc to ntfs.... then plug it in and use recovery menu to prepare the drive again.... and install the firm from there..... if its still stuck and you have a slim ps3 you WILL have to open the ps3 and check the 2 cables 1 white(WLAN) 1 black(BT) leading to the board..... also check the BD drive cable lift the drive unplug the cable and replug it again do the same for BT and WIFI cables fat ps3 is the same check both antena and cable and the small pcb near the PSU.... and no hdd from other ps3 will not help..... each hdd in ps3 is encrypted to its own system.... so your ps3 will format any other hdd even if it comes from another ps3....

    8002F281 Error with installing Firmware update. Check the connection of the Wifi/BT board.
    8002F281 Issue with the PS3 harddrive. Reboot system and use Recovery Menu options. If error persist, Format the hd on a pc, reinsert it to the ps3, install update (normal/recovery mode), format hd on install. If still not fixed: exchange harddrive.
    Note: This error also comes up when trying to install a 1.5TB HDD as internal HDD.
     
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2012
  4. ajf81280

    ajf81280 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I had the same problem when trying to install the last update. It always gave me an error, in fact that one. Mine is plugged in through ethernet and it did it on that and on wifi. What i did was disable the media server underneath settings. Not sure exactly where it is but try and disable the media server and then try the update again. Worked for me.
     

Share This Page