1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help with SM 3.3

Discussion in 'PS2 - Software boot discussion' started by skip16157, Dec 14, 2004.

  1. skip16157

    skip16157 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yes I am new and I have read alot of threads to look for help and I can't figure this out.

    I just installed a fliptop on my V4 PS2. I am using SM 3.3. I am not sure how to properly use SM.

    I placed SM DVD booted my PS. I get the options to Load program and video mode. I replaced the SM dvd with a dvd game that I burned and choose load program and I get a "Not a valid PS2 disc".

    I used memorex +rw to test because they play movies fine in my console (is this ok). On one game I used dvd decryptor to burn my MSG1 the other I used games x copy to burn madden 04. Neither worked. I then used a +r dvd that I had left over from a sample pack to burn spyhunter and got the same result. Am I doing something wrong? Do I need a "dvd loader". If so how does it work?

    All help or direction to the right thread is much appreciated. Thanks again
     
  2. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    1. rw won't work for you
    2. +r might not work either.
    so, you really need to test a game on -r before you can tell if your doing something wrong.
     
  3. ciderv2

    ciderv2 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    some games require you to patch them when copying them, even when doing a 1:1 copy.
     
  4. skip16157

    skip16157 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I did successfully rip my socom II with decryptor using a Prodisc -R and it did boot. Can someone explain why at first I had to refresh the TOC with my original MGS2 and then insert the copy to get it to play. I then tried to just swap it with the SM dvd loader and it played as well. Am I doing something wrong. I guess I don't understand what refreshing TOC is about. Can someone explain to me.

    Will these dvd's work in the new pstwo. I am looking at getting a new pstwo for christmas and will prob. get the ghost switch or cover since I now have SM.

    How do you refresh the TOC in a new pstwo?

    What do you mean by patching?

    Thanks again guys

     
  5. cuteperv

    cuteperv Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    NEVER USE ANYTHING other than DVD-R. I cannot believe u put a dvd-rw to test, what a waste of time.
    Ritek Go4 is the way to go. Go buy that
     
  6. meggo

    meggo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i have magic swap disc 3.3. mine also always says invalid ps2 game. i have used dvd+r and dvd-r. i burned at 1x and i use dvd decrypter. i use ridata dvd's. what am i doing wrong.
    thanks
     
  7. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    what game(s) have you tried and how exactly are you trying to load them?
     
  8. meggo

    meggo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i have tried ratchet and clank up your arsonal and metal gear solid 3. the way i load them is wait until the boot disc loads and then put the backup in and press x
     
  9. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    HOW do you put in the backup?
     
  10. meggo

    meggo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i have a flip top cover.
     
  11. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    well, ratchet requires cd loader: http://swapmagicfix.com

    What brand media did you use?
    What type +, -, r, rw?
    how did you burn it?
     
  12. meggo

    meggo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i used dvd+r and dvd-r. i didnt burn the dvd-r at 1x though but i did burn the dvd+r at 1x. Actually my dvds can only go as slow as 2x. is that ok. Also how do i use the cd loader.
     
  13. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    directions are on that site. You didn't burn the +r at 1x like you said because 2.4x is the slowest it will go. what program did you use, and how exactly did you read and write the game?
     
  14. HUYI

    HUYI Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    can someone explain the meaning for using this site? http://www.swapmagicfix.com/ i have a pstwo and a swap magic 3.3 will i need any of these patches to play any of these games?
     
  15. cuteperv

    cuteperv Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    here is the instruction4 using DVDLoader, don't use CDLoader, it's very slow, dvdloader i smuch better
    1) Load Swap Magic DVD
    2) Swap for DVDLoader
    3) Press X
    4) Press X again
    5) Choose 2nd option
    6) Press X
    7) Press Eject button
    8) Put in Swap magic DVD
    9) Now Press X again
    10) Swap for your back up
    11) Press X
    12) Your back up now should boot
     
  16. HUYI

    HUYI Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    but the question wasn't answered, will i need these tools for booting up ps2 backups or can i just use my swapamagic? or are these tools just used for certain types for games to boot properly?
     
  17. cuteperv

    cuteperv Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
  18. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    you shouldn't need to use the loaders because swap magic 3.3 has them built in.
     
  19. cuteperv

    cuteperv Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    is it built into the swap magic dvd too? the new one i meant
     
  20. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116

Share This Page