1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help with "The Box"

Discussion in 'Digital TV - United States & Canada' started by emmasarah, Nov 16, 2007.

  1. emmasarah

    emmasarah Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi,
    first post on here and im looking for help.
    Just got a box - starview. hooked it up to the tV and all the channels tuned in.
    Problem is the screen is black when i select a channel and after a few seconds comes up Scrambled or bad channel.
    the only ones that seem to be working are the basic ntl stations (BBC, RTE etc).
    anyone any ideas how i solve this?
     
  2. saxobabe

    saxobabe Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    The starview box is now over a year and more old, the up to date version is called "thebox".
    Once you've run the installation of channels, save it, go to the main menu (press 1570 on your remote) this will bring up a secret menu, scroll down and turn on the EMU Key, this should then bring up all channels after it updates the software.

    Starview will always recieve bad/scrambled channels due to its age.
     
  3. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Saxo , If you look properly at the title of the thread Emma has got "THE B0X" :)

    Emma ,

    Press > Menu then 1570
    Turn EMU key ON

    Exit , exit , exit


    Also Press Menu > System Information and tell us whatt he API is cos if you have 2.60 you will need to update the firmware to get channels working
     
  4. saxobabe

    saxobabe Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yeah very ture, but the starview & thebox are the same thing, just thebox is a newer version. But the 1570 is still the same, the layout of the software/channels is also the same.
     
  5. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    The box and the Starview are aesthecically the same but do as Celt said use different firmware.
     

Share This Page