1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HELP

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by newfiedog, Apr 4, 2005.

  1. newfiedog

    newfiedog Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    O.K. I tried to copy this mercenaries game at first by using the DVD Decrypter/ISO Buster/CDVDGEN method. Smooth sailling until it came to the part where you had to goto start then run then type in CMD. I get an error saying cannot find the file 'CMD'(or one of its componnents). Make sure the path and filename are correct and that all required libraries are available.

    Whats going wrong I'm using windows 98

    Next I tried to make a copy using the patch but like many others the iso image is only 5 or 6 kb and only takes a couple of seconds to finish. There is also another file called drk-mrc. I know you are suppuse to rename the iso file to ptc-merc. However I have 3 files when I ripped using Dvd decrypter I have tried renaming all of them but it stiil doesn't work.

    Please can someone help me fix either or both of these promlems.
    Thanks
     
  2. squizzle

    squizzle Active member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    2,867
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    I believe that clicking start/run, then typing cmd only works for xp. For 98 I believe there is another way to get into the DOS command prompt. Not sure what it is though.
     
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2005
  3. Jizmak

    Jizmak Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    2,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    use apache 2 (from ps2nfo.com)
    to create the .iso file.

    All you do is run apache 2
    Load .iml file
    Click create .iso

    So much easier than using dos.

    L8r
     
  4. newfiedog

    newfiedog Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks squizzle & jizmak I'll give the apache 2 thing a try
     
  5. newfiedog

    newfiedog Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    In order to do anything on ps2info you need an email address that is not free. I cannot get on their and get the apache 2. Is there another way. Please help.
    Thanks
     
  6. newfiedog

    newfiedog Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Just wanted to shout out a thanks for the apache 2 program it worked perfectly.
    Thank again
     

Share This Page