1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

help

Discussion in 'Sony PSP - Games' started by hui256, Jun 24, 2007.

  1. hui256

    hui256 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i load hot brain to my psp. but after it say now loading. than i gone to black screen. any 1 know how i can fix it??
     
  2. redice

    redice Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    939
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    is your psp mod or stock?( meaning on stock firmware like sony 3.40 or moded 3.40oe-a)
     
  3. hui256

    hui256 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    my psp is 3.10oea.
     
  4. hui256

    hui256 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    so is there anywae i can make the game work in my 3.10oea psp??
     
  5. redice

    redice Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    939
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ok well first things first is the game on a umd or is it on a memory stick?
     
  6. hui256

    hui256 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    on the memory stick. i downloaded it n load it in to the memory stick. it is a iso files. i do have this problem on others games.
     
  7. redice

    redice Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    939
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ok well try this put a umd game in the drive then hold down the r button on the psp while turning it on( if done right you should now be into the recovery mode from then go into the configuration setting and disable the no-umd. then exit out the recovery mode and try your game again.
     
  8. hui256

    hui256 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    still cant work
     
  9. redice

    redice Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    939
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ok well either you have a bad iso or you need to update to 3.40oe-a.
     
  10. hui256

    hui256 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    oh ok. thanks alot.
     
  11. redice

    redice Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    939
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    your welcome and plus by upgrading to 3.40oe-a you get the best of both worlds( homebrews and to play all the new games that require you to have the 3.40 firmware)
     

Share This Page