1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

High Resolution Live Update

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Modding & Hacking' started by modster, Jan 7, 2007.

  1. modster

    modster Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    782
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hi,

    anyone here did the last Nov. live update to enhance the high resolution on their xobx 360?

    if so, did it work?

    How did you do it?

    I just heard from a friend that he tried it, but he did not tell me how to do it.

    cheers
     
  2. PS2Menace

    PS2Menace Regular member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Messages:
    2,825
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    All it does is enable 1080p. I run mine through the component cables at 1080p on the Sony 55 inch sxrd tv.
    Just connect to live and it'll automatically download the update.
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2007
  3. modster

    modster Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    782
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    can I check to see if this update is already on my xbox 360?
     
  4. mufaa

    mufaa Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Yea go the settings menu were you change your resolution. If it has the option of 1080p then you have the update.
     
  5. modster

    modster Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    782
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    cool thanks

    cheers
     
  6. darkinu88

    darkinu88 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2005
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hey umm

    so do i have to like buy a HD cable or something? or keep the component cables that came with 360?

    and when i try to change to 1080p or 1080i

    it says my HDTV out put is disables, its currently set to AV to tv right now but my xbox has been running on 480p since i got it in octuber

    and tips?
    i wud like 1080p
     
  7. mufaa

    mufaa Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    480p is not HDTV. On your component cable, there is a small switch, flip it over to the HDTV side which will enable HDTV output to your TV. Then you can select the HD resolutions.
     
  8. darkinu88

    darkinu88 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2005
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hahthank you

    yeh its awesome

    im running 360 with 1080p

    =o compared to PS3 xD
     
  9. mufaa

    mufaa Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    And you were missing 1080p since October!! Damn...

    But cool now eh.
     
  10. darkinu88

    darkinu88 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2005
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    lol guess i didnt know about it haha

    yeah i have a ps3 and 360

    both on 1080p!

    wewt

    awesome as hell ^^

    thnx everyone


    Does any one know if 360 is region locked? and if i order a game from UK will it work in 360 here?
     
  11. mufaa

    mufaa Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
  12. darkinu88

    darkinu88 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2005
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    dammit that sucks

    the only game i want to play is

    Brian Lara international Cricket 2007 (XBOX 360)(EU)
    CodeMasters


    so yeah
     
  13. mufaa

    mufaa Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Cricket fan!! Me too!! But not in games...its boring then. Brian Lara is not mentioned at the website...i guess it will once the game releases.
     
  14. darkinu88

    darkinu88 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2005
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Brian lara cricket series rox bro! lol

     
  15. modster

    modster Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    782
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    OK, I went to display settings and saw the followings:

    480p
    720p
    1080i

    That's right 1080i!

    now does that mean that I got the resolution update?

    thanks!
     
  16. darkinu88

    darkinu88 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2005
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    thats means u got the update indeed

    if u have HDTV that supports 1080i just change the output setting to HDTV which is a small switch on the back of ur Xbox with the Cable output, and this will allow u to change setting for HDTV 1080i output!

    Enjoy =)
     
  17. modster

    modster Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    782
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    cool thanks!
     
  18. 215

    215 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    first off , 360 always had 1080i . the update is for 1080p. and the funny thing about that is you can't carry 1080p signal through component wires.it can only travel through hdmi or dvi cables. which is even funnier because 360 does not even produce these cables for it's system yet . hopefully someday soon. the best thing of all though is that they sell an hd dvd p[layer for 360, but no cables that will support it. haha. looks like playstation 3 has em beat on that one. i hope not for long though
     
  19. modster

    modster Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    782
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    cool mate, just did a live update and got the followings in my display setup:

    480p
    720p
    1080i
    1080p


    AWESOME!

    cheers
     
  20. PS2Menace

    PS2Menace Regular member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Messages:
    2,825
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Then explain how come I use the cable that came with my premium 360 and I'm running 1080p on my Sony SXRD 1080p through the component input. It's not that component can't carry 1080p, it's most TV's component inputs CAN'T accept a 1080p signal.
     

Share This Page