1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Hitachi 1.51 do I need to update?

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Modding & Hacking' started by breno1, Jun 18, 2011.

  1. breno1

    breno1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi just wondering if I need to update to play the latest games. My console is banned. I can play Duke Nukem Forever on it so does that mean im sweet?
    Thank you
     
  2. dagdaniel

    dagdaniel Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
  3. dennisv9

    dennisv9 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    if all the games play; no need to update. but as soon as you update the dashboard, you will get stock firmware back. so then you need to reflash anyways, then i would suggest to go to the latest cfw. but you are banned already, so go for the fw. that has the best game compatibility (some hitachi's do ap2.5 checking; so not sure if old backups will boot with the new fw that do not pass the ap2.5 check).
     
  4. coorva

    coorva Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    i think when you update hitachi drives do not get flashed,not 100% sure on that,but you might be one of the lucky ones if this does not happen,,i know sammys dont
     
  5. Modking30

    Modking30 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3,169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    If he wants to play on the current dash, he will need to update
     
  6. neil0129

    neil0129 Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    coorva, i think when you update hitachi drives do not get flashed,not 100% sure on that,but you might be one of the lucky ones if this does not happen,,i know sammys dont


    Are you saying sammys dont get flashed when updating to latest dash?, i have a sammy with kinnect dash on it, if i update will it still work for back ups?
     
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2011

Share This Page