1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Hitachi 360 drive and Phillips burner?

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Modding & Hacking' started by E_Pizza, Mar 27, 2007.

  1. E_Pizza

    E_Pizza Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hey there i just wanted to know i have a phillips DL burner in my mates machine its a Dell, i personally don't like dell but if it can burn me my backups i'd be happy :)

    Link to the drive sepcs
    http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/storage/P90576/en/specs.htm#extended

    Now i KNow i have a Hitachi drive in my 360 i haven't opened it yet. I know or at least i'm pretty sure i won't be able to know unless i try it for myself but.

    Does anyone else who has a hitachi drive have success using a different burner other than the suggested pioneer. Or any advice on this particular drive. I've heard the hitachi drives are rather picky where as the samsung ones aren't.

    Thanks for anyone's help on this post
     
  2. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    as long as you make the back up correctly any DVD burner will work to burn the ISO file. I personally use a BenQ DW1655 and have not had one game that did not work. I use Verbatim 6X DVD+R DL media and i burn them at 4X (booktyping the media as DVD-Rom which i do not need to do with my Samsung, but you will)
    Also with the Hitachi i think you need to get Xbox Backup Creator V2.4 (not V2.5!!) and use the steath check feature it has to check the image. Make sure everything passes the test. I am pretty sure that all of your back ups must be stealth. If it is not then you can manually patch it using XBC or Schtrom, but you will have to find the correct stealth files for that game and the region (NTSC or PAL)

    and when you use IMGburn you have to manually set the layer break.
    tools-->settings-->write-->layer break. Check user specified and set it to 1913760. Click ok and burn as normal. This is only necessary the first time burning a 360 game as the setting will stay. But you will have to remove it if you want to burn anything else that is dual layer other than a 360 game.
     
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2007
  3. E_Pizza

    E_Pizza Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    wwo thank you very much i was just considering modding as i have all the tools and wouldn't need to purchase anything other than media thanks once again for this info could have saved me a few coaster ;)
     

Share This Page