1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

hitachi v47 help

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Modding & Hacking' started by user473, Jul 24, 2007.

  1. user473

    user473 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Messages:
    423
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ok i got my drive in mode b... it says run the flash bat in command prompt ..but i dont see any i tried the rigth click its not there
     
  2. batespcm

    batespcm Guest

    then you have not installed the command prompt software thats in the guide
     
  3. user473

    user473 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Messages:
    423
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    in what guide? sorry ive only flashed sammys
     
  4. user473

    user473 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Messages:
    423
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    so can anyone tell me how to get the command prompt
     
  5. shinnster

    shinnster Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2002
    Messages:
    877
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    there is a program called command prompt here or xp powertoys (i think) and that allows you to right click and select command prompt here.
    you dont need it though, you can just go to start > run > cmd and that will bring up the command prompt box,
    in that you will need to change the directory to where you have the hitachi files stored and run the bat file from there.
    mine would look like this

    E:\Xbox 360 Stuff\Firmware Hack Files\Hitachi Files\iXtreme Firmware\iXtreme-HitachiAll-RTMv3\FLASHIX.BAT

    if you get errors while flashing it then it could be the path to the directory is too long and needs to be changed. putting the folder on the desktop may work or making sure you dont have folders within folders.

    here's a link to the command prompt here if needed
    http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/downloads/powertoys/xppowertoys.mspx (the download link is on the right hand side of the page called open command window here)
     
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2007
  6. user473

    user473 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Messages:
    423
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ty soooo much
     
  7. shinnster

    shinnster Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2002
    Messages:
    877
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    no worries dude, :)
     
  8. user473

    user473 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Messages:
    423
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ok i did that i get the device is not ready
     
  9. shinnster

    shinnster Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2002
    Messages:
    877
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    have you got the drive in mode b?
    using the slax cd or the 2 wire trick. the power light on the console should be flashing to let you know it is in mode b
     
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2007
  10. user473

    user473 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Messages:
    423
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    yeah the drive is showing up in e drive and the xbox flashes then opens the tray
     
  11. shinnster

    shinnster Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2002
    Messages:
    877
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hmm, that is weird, i have never had this, i sometimes get errors like that but that because my path is too long in the command prompt window. could it be that? how long is your path?
     
  12. user473

    user473 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Messages:
    423
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i just copied and pasted what u had
     
  13. shinnster

    shinnster Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2002
    Messages:
    877
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    yours will be different as i use a different Hard drive for my xbox stuff on my pc so my path will be different.
    what you can do is (through windows explorer) navigate to the folder where the flashix.bat file is and copy the path from the top of your own window,(like where you put a web address) then in command prompt paste it in there with an extra \flashix.bat on the end and that should work.
    did you not download the open command prompt here tool? it will mak eit easier for you.
     
  14. user473

    user473 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Messages:
    423
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ik so i did it and it says hitachi build was not detected 1 make sure drive is in windows it is ...make sure your using the right letter e is where its at 3 your xbox360 is not a working versiod but it s47 any suggestions?
     
  15. shinnster

    shinnster Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2002
    Messages:
    877
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    that sound slike what I had when the path was too long. make sure you dont have folders within folders.

    you will want your path to look something like

    C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\\iXtreme-HitachiAll-RTMv3\FLASHIX.BAT

    or if the firmware folder is saved on your desktop it will look like

    C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Desktop\iXtreme-HitachiAll-RTMv3\FLASHIX.BAT

    can you post a path to your directory please.
     
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2007

Share This Page