1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

hitman 2

Discussion in 'PS2' started by raiders79, Sep 18, 2004.

  1. raiders79

    raiders79 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i made a backup of hitman 2 then i loaded smd dvd and swaped with dvdloader then smd dvd again then hitman 2 and the game comes on the begining and then i press x where it says hitman 2 and it goes blank with yellow around the screen and stays like that. does anybody know what i can do to solve this problem? thank you
     
  2. devilhunt

    devilhunt Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    try selecting the beta3 option from the sub menu in dvd loader
     
  3. raiders79

    raiders79 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    whats the sub menu? how do you get there and what do you push?
     
  4. devilhunt

    devilhunt Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    when dvd loader boots press x and a sub menu will appear, scroll up/down to the option you want and press x(will return you to dvd loader screen)
     
  5. raiders79

    raiders79 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    oh okay thanks i did this and went to beta 3 but it said beta 3 splinter cell and i pressed it and went to dvdloader screen and then i put swap dvd back in then swapped with game and same thing happened except after the hitman screen it went blank with green around it now instead of yellow.
     
  6. devilhunt

    devilhunt Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    thought it was the beta 3 option, if that dont work try the 5v3 no pn option
     
  7. raiders79

    raiders79 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    your right thanks alot youve been alot of help im new to this it was 5v3 no pn .i just had one more ? it kinda skips is it my burn speed and media i have memorex dvd+r.
     
  8. devilhunt

    devilhunt Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    personaly i'm not a big fan of memorex media, but some seem to have good sucess with it, skipping fmv/sound issues is usualy media related you could try burning at a slower speed or to a different brand of media or if you have the capability to burn dvd-r than maybe that might be worth giving a go as not all ps2's like dvd+r, but i found the orignal the hitman 2 game was a bit jerky playing anyway, you could also try cleaning the laser to see if that helps
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small]dvd loader http://www.consolemaniac.com/en-us/pg_22.html
    identify your ps2 version http://www.modchip.com/ps2/ps2id.htm
    using swapmagic got problem game check out http://www.swapmagicfix.com/
    ntsc/pal patch http://www.geocities.com/jayteemaster2003/[/small]
     
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2004
  9. raiders79

    raiders79 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    alright man thanks for everything i appreciate it sorry for bugging.
     
  10. devilhunt

    devilhunt Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    no problem i try my best to help anyone i can
     

Share This Page