1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

hitman contracts problems

Discussion in 'PS2' started by distar, May 20, 2004.

  1. distar

    distar Guest

    I have downloaded the cdloader for hitman contracts and it does not work. I cant use swap magic 2.o dvd version with the cdloader but the the swap magic 3.0 cd version works but then I try to put the game in and the screen turns red and then hangs. Anybody have any clue what I should try next? I am waiting for my approval to join PS2OWNZ.com so I can download dvdloader but until then I am willing to try anything.
     
  2. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    well, are you using cd loader correctly? Doesn't sound like it.

    Insert swap magic cd
    swap for cd loader and hit x
    hit eject and put in swap magic dvd
    let it read, then hit x
    swap for hitman
     
  3. devilhunt

    devilhunt Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    try this way:-
    boot swapmagic cd and swap for cd loader by flip/slide press x
    when cd loader boots press eject and seap for swapmagic dvd or large toc orignal ps2 game press eject to send in
    wait for it to say ps2 dvd in lower left of tv screen when that appears press x
    wait for it to say swap by ea method at this point swap for backup by slide/flip and press x your backup should now boot

    sorry to repeat what you already posted sly but there was nothing there when i clicked reply
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small]cd loader for the v7+ ps2 http://www.geocities.com/jayteemaster2003/
    cd loader for v1-6 ps2 http://www.tidusx.cjb.net/
    using swapmagic got problem game check out http://www.swapmagicfix.com/
    http://www.modchip.com/ps2/ps2id.htm idetify your ps2 version[/small]
     
    Last edited: May 20, 2004
  4. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    lol, it happens.
     
  5. distar

    distar Guest

    thanks guys I will try that. have any of you had trouble with 007 everything or nothing freezing up in the middle of the game or later on having it constantly stop and go, stop and go, etc?
     
  6. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    i haven't played it yet, but my brother got to a spot where it just kept freezing and he couldn't go any farther.
     

Share This Page