1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Hlp!!!..With PS1 Games!!

Discussion in 'Sony Handhelds' started by Rogdrik, Oct 26, 2007.

  1. Rogdrik

    Rogdrik Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    im new at custom firmawares in a way so i dont know how to play ps1 games

    only homebrew and isos

    so can somebody tell me whats the easiest way to play ps1 games or maybe give me a website

    thank u
     
  2. Shokz

    Shokz Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,002
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    You'll need to find EBOOT.PBPs for PSX games, you can find them wherever you find ISOs and CSOs. To run them, place them here:

    ms0:/PSP/GAME/Game_Name/EBOOT.PBP
     
  3. Rogdrik

    Rogdrik Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    so thats it all i have to do is put them in a folder with the name of the game and name it eboot?

    and thats it?
     
  4. Rogdrik

    Rogdrik Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46

    im on 3.40 oe-a so i would have to put them in the game150 not the game folder right??
     
  5. Shokz

    Shokz Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,002
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    No, for any custom firmware they still go in GAME.
     
  6. Rogdrik

    Rogdrik Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    thank you man

    ill try it out and see if i get it to work

    thanks
     
  7. Rogdrik

    Rogdrik Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    hey man one more thing..my friend says that when he had 3.02 oe-a thAT he needed some kind of popstation or something

    do i need that?
     
  8. Shokz

    Shokz Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,002
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Well, you don't NEED it, most games work fine without it but it does improve compatability more.
     
  9. Rogdrik

    Rogdrik Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Haha

    iight man!!

    Thanks
     
  10. Rogdrik

    Rogdrik Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    I downloaded a game and it came with its keys

    and put it on the game folder in a folder called Dragon Ball Z......

    and when i go to the game menu it says corrupted data how come?
     
  11. Shokz

    Shokz Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,002
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Did it come in a ready named folder? (Like a SLUS number?)

    If so, use that name for the folder, not "Dragon ball z". Check that the two files are named just EBOOT.PBP and KEYS.BIN
     
  12. Rogdrik

    Rogdrik Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    no it came in a folder with the games name

    but i just had to rename it to where it didnt have any spaces and now it works
     
  13. Dheks19

    Dheks19 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi guys..im having the same problem.i have ff7 into game150 folder. i see the picture but it won't start the game.it launches the game but i received an error message game could not start.
    cfw - 3.71m33-2
     
  14. Rogdrik

    Rogdrik Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    just put it in the normal GAME folder and make sure thar ur running the higher kernel not 1.50
     
  15. Dheks19

    Dheks19 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    what do you mean? should I downgrade it to 3.52 m33-4?
     
  16. Rogdrik

    Rogdrik Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    No..no i mean just go to the recovery menu

    u know hold R while booting psp

    and go to configuration and change the kernel to 3.71 instead of 1.50
     
  17. Rogdrik

    Rogdrik Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    also rename the foldr the game is in to where it has no spaces
     
  18. Dheks19

    Dheks19 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    it is already 3.71. i've checked it but what happening is the game launches but after that the error message appears
    i just recently upgraded my unit to 3.71m33 -2
     
  19. Rogdrik

    Rogdrik Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    so did ya change it to the GAME folder and also

    did u rename the folder to where it does not have any spacees

    GOOD BAD
    Final_Fantasy_7 Final fantasy 7
     
  20. Dheks19

    Dheks19 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ok.il try it.thanks man.if nothing il just post reply here.thanks again
     

Share This Page