1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

hooking up your xbox 360 and your PC to the same monitor

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Modding & Hacking' started by mikeyg, Jan 18, 2007.

  1. mikeyg

    mikeyg Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    HI, I JUST GOT THE BELKIN FLIP. IT'S A DEVICE THAT LETS YOU HOOK UP TWO COMPUTERS TO ONE MONITOR.
    IVE GOT A GREAT MONITOR AND SINCE I DON'T HAVE AN HDTV, I WANTED TO HOOK UP MY XBOX 360 TO IT.
    IT WORKS GREAT, BUT FOR SOME REASON WHEN IM ON MY 360 AND I PUSH THE GUIDE BUTTON, IT TELLS ME THAT THAT IM IN "DEMO MODE" AND I CAN'T ACCESS ANYTHING FROM IT.
    I CAN STILL GET ON LIVE AND PLAY THOUGH.
    OH, AND ALSO I CAN'T TURN ON OR OFF THE CONTROLLERS OR COUNCIL FROM THE CONTROLLER EITHER.
    ANY HELP
     
  2. mikeyg

    mikeyg Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    sorry about the msg being in all 'CAPS' as you can see i'm a nub at this.
    it wont happen again.
     
  3. xxteakxx

    xxteakxx Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    there is an edit button in the top right hand corner of your posts.
     
  4. johnblaze

    johnblaze Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2003
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I think this is a common problem, I found this on a couple of other forums as well, it appears to happen only when you have a vga connection through the kvm switch. Anyways, the only solution posted was this:

    If it doesn't work, I'd suggest contacting MS Support, maybe if they get enough complaints they will send out an update.
     
  5. mikeyg

    mikeyg Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    nice. that works great. it's not too inconvenient either.
    i was getting a little stress about it. there's still one more thing though. every time i hit the switch, i hear that noise you get as if you've unplugged something from a USB port. it's not that big of a deal, but you know... it would be nice not to have it.
    thanks again.
     
  6. ModdaMIke

    ModdaMIke Guest

    ok the easier and cheaper way is to use a dvi cable from your computer and the vga on your 360 assuming your monitor and computer video card support DVI...im sure NICE computers and monitors do...
     
  7. mikeyg

    mikeyg Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    my monitor does but not my computer.
    is there anyway around that or is there some sort of way to get that connection on my computer... i'm a bit of a nub when it comes to some of this stuff
     
  8. mikeyg

    mikeyg Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    oh, and if i had all that, how would i hook it up?
     

Share This Page