1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How do convert 1080p mkv to 720p mkv (also maybe with subtitles?)

Discussion in 'Convert video to another format' started by KBKBKB, Apr 29, 2011.

  1. KBKBKB

    KBKBKB Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    28
    hi

    How do convert 1080p mkv to 720p mkv (also maybe with subtitles track or audio track?)

    My TV doesn't support 1080p (gutted)

    I have mucked about converting XVID files in the past and it got a bit stressful
    with files being 99GB after a 10 hour convert (you know the story)
    and then playing with frame jumping at regular intervals that sort of thing.
    also installing 100s of apps that i don't 100% understand on my system.

    So I'm looking for a kind of 'one click' 'it actually works option'
    also some files may have subtitles or audio tracks.

    Is there a good straight forward option out there

    Cheers in advance
     
  2. attar

    attar Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    11,509
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2011
  3. KBKBKB

    KBKBKB Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Thanks for the links :)

    I am trying it out now

    I have Klite codec pack installed do i need to install the other programs?
    (AviSynth, FFDSHOW and Haali Media Splitter)

    i ran the program and 'queued' and 'started' a convert
    the video in the program was a bit like it wasn't playing
    but queue and convert worked (does that mean i have AviSynth, FFDSHOW and Haali Media Splitter installed?)

    Whats the harm it I install them again
     
  4. KBKBKB

    KBKBKB Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    28
    update :

    It works really well but how do i stop the hard black borders?

    sorry for all the questions :)
     
  5. KBKBKB

    KBKBKB Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    28
    quick update 2:

    I converted the files worked brilliantly


    I'm using a Sumvision Cyclone 2 Media player

    [​IMG]

    http://is.gd/JKBne9

    I thought my TV only did 720p.

    I had tried to play a 1080p file when i first got the player.

    but when i played the converted files today I had left the original 1080p file in the folder and it played WTF?

    So I didn't need to convert after all......

    it it possible that my sumvision cyclone 2 or TV can play some 1080p and not others.............. or am i haviing another stupid year again?
     
  6. attar

    attar Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    11,509
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Glad it works.
    As to the black borders, if the source doesn't have a border, the output won't either .
    If the source has an aspect ratio that isn't 16:9 it would have a border (like a movie that is 2.4:1) then you select a resize that is closest - that would be 1280/2.4=532.
    You get a 1280 x 532 with bars that take it to 1280 x 720.

    There's a support forum here - but I guess you don't need it now.
    http://multiforum.deanbg.com/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=3
     
  7. KBKBKB

    KBKBKB Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Thanks attar

    Its making more sense today :)

    I joined the programs forum so i can ask the dev if i have any questions (it seems pretty straight forward though)

    The conversions were spot on.

    Thanks for the advice/links :)
     

Share This Page