1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

how do i burn dvd loader

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by donosaur, May 7, 2004.

  1. donosaur

    donosaur Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    what program and speed should i burn dvd loader with? i burned it at 2x with dvd decrypter and i always get the pink border. same with cd loader. i have tried to burn cd loader with nero and alcohol. i have a v4 PS2 and i use SM 2.0 with a fliptop

    thanks
     
  2. Hanedrick

    Hanedrick Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2003
    Messages:
    845
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    What brand are you using? Try using Ritek, Fujifilm or Memorex. Also if you are burning to dvd+r media try burning to dvd-r b/c ps2 sometimes has trouble reading it +r.
     
  3. donosaur

    donosaur Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i was using verbatim +R. the games that dont require cdloader work fine with the verbatim +r
     
  4. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    i used dvd decrypter and burned at 2x and dvd loader works fine. You are loading it with the swap magic dvd right?
     
  5. donosaur

    donosaur Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yeah, maybe I need to use -r discs. I can't get cdloader to work either, anyone have any advice on that?
     
  6. donosaur

    donosaur Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I got hitman: contracts working. my ps2 was just being an bumhole. thanks for the suggestions
     
  7. Hanedrick

    Hanedrick Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2003
    Messages:
    845
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Is yours pal b/c the USA version requires the cdloader?
     
  8. donosaur

    donosaur Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    no its the USA version. I was able to get DVD Loader to work
     
  9. Hanedrick

    Hanedrick Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2003
    Messages:
    845
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Oh ok.
     
  10. Ronrice

    Ronrice Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    where can i get the dvd loader> And how do i burn it?
     
  11. Hanedrick

    Hanedrick Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2003
    Messages:
    845
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
  12. Ronrice

    Ronrice Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    you dont really need a cdloader or dvdloader for games that need it...just use this method

    1.enter SM CD
    2.Eject enter a real big ps2 disc refresh toc
    3.switch game with backup (fliptop or slide card) press square

    works everytime for me
     
  13. kyle453

    kyle453 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    RONRICE, I just stated this same question on another thread but I'm hoping redundency finds you.

    What are the exact instructions for your process? When you say press X after switching between the original big game and the backup, I ASSUME that is at the "Insert Disk" Prompt. If that is the case, when do you eject the Swap Magic for the Original. I am currently at work that is why I can not try this now.
     
  14. Ronrice

    Ronrice Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    1.enter SM CD...wait till it loads and stops...lol
    2.Eject by pressing the eject button...lol enter a real big ps2 disc or SM 2.0 DVD(when you eject it will say refresh toc)Wait till it loads and stops spinnin.
    3. the load up screen comes up....switch game with backup (fliptop or slide card) press square or x what ever floats your boat...lol

    For me, this methods makes the game run smoother...and doesnt require a dvdloader or cdloader...I have a V4 ...VV that means westsyde....anyway every box is different..like people ...some people like banannas and some like peaches...i prefer peaches btw....so yeh if you cant understand this...i cant help you...maybe someone else can...=) lol
     
  15. mistatnn

    mistatnn Guest

    hey Ronrice, i tried exactly the method you just said but its still not working for me...i tried it with my backup of socom and nba ballers and it still didnt work. when i put the backup in it started off spinning and making a noise and then slowed down but started spinning again but it never loaded...do you think i need the cd loader? if so where can i get it from?
     
  16. Ronrice

    Ronrice Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i ve backed up socom and ballers and i didnt need a cdloader...i have a V4...its different for every ps2...but anyway www.swapmagicfix.com...is where you can get a cd loader if required...problems you have can vary ...it can be your media...how you burned it...how fast you burned it...is it in allthe way...are you doin ...the steps correctly...etc...but yeh...westsyde is the bestsyde remember that playa....
     
  17. mistatnn

    mistatnn Guest

    how do i find out what version of playstation i have?
     
  18. devilhunt

    devilhunt Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
  19. mistatnn

    mistatnn Guest

    ok thanks..i just found out i have a v.7
     

Share This Page