1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How do I get DVD-rips to work???

Discussion in 'PS2 - CD backup discussion' started by Kazzz, Nov 7, 2004.

  1. Kazzz

    Kazzz Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi I have ripped Crash Nitro Kart Racing (CD's are cheaper :)) but it wont work on a CD using Swap magic, ive tried a guide and have came close but the thing freezes when i pick my game.
     
  2. devilhunt

    devilhunt Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    how big is your rip?
     
  3. Kazzz

    Kazzz Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    around 700, full CD
     
  4. devilhunt

    devilhunt Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    the largest file swapmagic cd can load is about 630mb approx, to load a dvd rip that big will require you to refresh the toc of your swapmagic cd with the breaker pro disc
     
  5. Kazzz

    Kazzz Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    is there no other way around this???
     
  6. andy10

    andy10 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Do you think a 647mb cd will load or is that too far over?
     
  7. devilhunt

    devilhunt Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    kazzz i don't know any other way of booting large file dvd rips with swapmagic without using breaker pro

    andy10 you might get lucky but don't be suprised if it don't work
     
  8. andy10

    andy10 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks Devillhunt, I really appreciate your help : )

    BTW: I am thinking of getting an external DVD Drive to record DVD's? Does it have to be dual layer?

    PS: today I ordered swap-magic
     
  9. scribblec

    scribblec Guest

    what if u have an original swap cds can u use a burnt beaker pro so u can play cds with 650 meg + ?
     
  10. devilhunt

    devilhunt Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    andy10 sorry for not replying sooner forgot about this post, to answer your question no it don't have to be dual layer as there are only about ten games(at the moment) on dual layer but if you can afford to get a dual layer writer then its worth it as you never know if you will need it in the future

    scribblec no a burnt version of breaker pro wont work, to use it as a toc disc it needs to be an orignal pressed version
     
  11. andy10

    andy10 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hey,no problem Devillhunt you've been of great help : ) I just got my swap-magic disks and now I bought a Dual-Layer External DVD Burner from Sony....
     

Share This Page