1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How do i go from 3.10 OE-A to 1.5 firmware

Discussion in 'Sony PSP - Homebrew software' started by mrbling22, Jun 2, 2007.

  1. mrbling22

    mrbling22 Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Can someone help me? And also can you only run psp isos, and homebrew emus on 1.5?

    Truth is, ive ended up with this 3.10oe-a psp and i have no idea how to put isos on it. ive downloaded a game and i have the iso but i dont know where to put it. HELP!
     
  2. marlino23

    marlino23 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,821
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    format ur memory stick , then the folder should be under PSP/GAME150 or under ISO, one or the other, different firmwares have different things. good luck, let me no if u have a problem
     
  3. glenquag

    glenquag Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,879
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Your ISO's go in the ISO folder. Your homebrew apps go in game150. All ISO's go in the ISO folder. On 1.5 you can't play ISO's so there isn't a point in going back to that unless you really want to. If you want to go here and use the 1.5 recovery winstaller.
    http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/460892
     
  4. marlino23

    marlino23 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,821
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    yea, what he said :D
     
  5. mrbling22

    mrbling22 Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ok.. i think i got this. when i extract the iso a PSP_GAME folder appears.. i dragged that into the iso folder of my psp.

    its taking a while.. is this normal?
     
  6. mrbling22

    mrbling22 Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ok i tryed it out but when i go to my memory stick in game there is a currupted data icon
     
  7. mrbling22

    mrbling22 Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ok now i got the iso in and the game is in the memory stick.. i press x and it goes to it but then it says game could now not be started.. ive try multiple times.
     
  8. glenquag

    glenquag Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,879
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    No no, don't extract the ISO just leave it in the archive and put that into the ISO folder. Just put the unextracted ISO in to the ISO folder.
     
  9. marlino23

    marlino23 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,821
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    just wondering, how would you copmress this folder then? (eg. DAX ISO Compresser, etc.) Would they detect automatically that it is an ISO folder?
     

Share This Page