1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How do I know if I have an Unpatched or Patched Lumines

Discussion in 'Sony PSP - Mod and firmware discussion' started by KYBoy, Sep 26, 2007.

  1. KYBoy

    KYBoy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have 3.11 firmware and I want to be able to download games. So I'm trying to downgrade to 1.50. I got the HEN 3.11 from Noobz and the 1.50 downgrader from dl.qj.net. Welp I'm pretty sure I followed the instructions. But when I run Lumines (rented it from blockbuster today) it doenst do what the HEN instructions says. The game runs as normal... Can anyone help....is it because of a patched Lumines, if so how do I know if its patched?
    Sorry if this has been posted before, I researched as much as I could
     
  2. cee43ja1

    cee43ja1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,135
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    46
    if it's a patched version, it'll force you to upgrade to 3.51. do not upgrade to 3.51. upgrade to 3.50, and then find the downgrader on dl.qj.net. i haven't done the lumines downgrade personally, so i can't give step by step instructions.
     
  3. DEVINRL

    DEVINRL Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    536
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    LOOK HERE! any 'lumines puzzle fusion [1st gen]' will work with the 3.50 downgrade. You most likely dont know what your doing and threw in some wrong files or renamed the files wrong. I got greatest hits in new condition that does the job. Just follow a lumines downgrader guide slowly for you to keep up and you'll be at custom firmware in no time.

    >>Cee, i think you should check your facts, or maybe i should check mine
     
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2007
  4. DRUGLESS

    DRUGLESS Regular member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Look for the following on the case:
    ULES00043 or ULES00043/P or ULUS10002
    Check here for a guide
     
  5. DEVINRL

    DEVINRL Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    536
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    haha, nice guide, but also, it's trying to say that EVERY SINGLE COPY of lumines puzzle fusion will work with the downgrade except for japanese versions. I dont think hes going to japan to get one. Unless you live there. Follow the guide with your lumines you have or had if you returned it already, and do those following steps.
     
  6. cee43ja1

    cee43ja1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,135
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    46
    @devinrl,

    i stand corrected. all i've heard was a patched version, but no one has stated that it was japan only.
     
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2007
  7. DRUGLESS

    DRUGLESS Regular member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    KYBoy

    Another common mistake with the Lumines downgrade process is not selecting START the second the game asks you to. Do not wait for the demo to start.
    Else DEVIRL is correct.
    If you still don't come right (I'm sure you will if you follow the steps carefully) check here or here for someone who can help you in your area.
    Good Luck!
     
  8. KYBoy

    KYBoy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Trouble with the downgrade process.

    I loaded the Lumines pressed X when it wanted me to start..it went onto the log-in screen of the damn game!

    When I load the contents from the MS_Root from the "Downgrader350_All_Unpatched.zip" file to the memory stick
    do I copy from the zip folder or from the extracted folders and files?
    And when it says "to the memory stick" thats just to copy it to the Removeable disk drive right? no specific folders within?

     
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2007
  9. DRUGLESS

    DRUGLESS Regular member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Unzip that Downgrader350_All_Unpatched.zip to a temporary folder on your PC.
    You will have 3 folders and 4 files.
    The important one is the one called MS_ROOT
    Establish what drive letter is your memory stick. eg: E:
    Go into the MS_ROOT folder on your PC
    Copy the PSP folder (and all its contents)of the MS_ROOT folder to the root of your memory stick. ie: E:\
    Overwrite everything if it asks.
    Then carry on with the guide from the following step:

    "Download the 1.50 Official SONY Update File from any of the download links above. etc etc
     
  10. KYBoy

    KYBoy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    HELL YEAH I GOT BOYS!! THANK YOU SO MUCH
    is the wallpaper supposed to be grey tho I'm just checkin?

    OH ya and can I format my psp now or no?
     
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2007
  11. DRUGLESS

    DRUGLESS Regular member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    How far did you get? Have you installed Custom Firmware yet?

    If you are on custom firmware just change your wallpaper under Theme Settings - Theme

    Yes you can format the memory stick now.

    Remember to load the Recovery Menu and backup your Flash.
     
  12. KYBoy

    KYBoy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Load the included NetConfigBackup application in your PSP, and select to restore, this will take the backup that was done of the network config that was done automatically during the downgrade.

    I did that......what does it do? does that cover what you told me to do?

    I don't think I have a Theme settings anymore...
     
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2007
  13. Hacker06

    Hacker06 Guest

    drugless you can only have 5 lines of text on your sig.
     
  14. DRUGLESS

    DRUGLESS Regular member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    The Network settings are normally corrupted during that process. That step just restores them from the Backup.

    OK you are NOW at Sony 1.50. Therefore you will have less functionality than you had when at 3.11.
    You need to UPGRADE now to Custom OE such as Dax's 3.40OE-A or M33-3.52-4. Also I suggest getting a spare battery and making a Pandora Battery and Memory Stick as it makes life a LOT easier if you brick or want to downgrade / upgrade again.
    M33 is better if you want more ISO compatibility, but generally a little more complex to install.
    You decide and yell and someone will provide links to some easy installers for you.
     
  15. DRUGLESS

    DRUGLESS Regular member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thankyou - Done
     
  16. Hacker06

    Hacker06 Guest

    sorry if i came out sourt of harsh
     
  17. DRUGLESS

    DRUGLESS Regular member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Better you than being 'spanked' by a mod. ;-)
     
  18. KYBoy

    KYBoy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks man...I'm done for the day
     
  19. DRUGLESS

    DRUGLESS Regular member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Aww! It's only 2:30 in the morning where I am!
    Oops! Maybe I better hit the sack too!
     
  20. guano

    guano Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    Messages:
    2,521
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Hope you got this sorted - I was gonna say, here's how you can tell:

    It either works or it doesn't.
     

Share This Page