1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How do i load and play game from Hd?

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by vi3t, Dec 10, 2004.

  1. vi3t

    vi3t Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Can some one tell me please?
     
  2. lobworm

    lobworm Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    you need to get 3rd party software like hdadvance or hd loader
     
  3. vi3t

    vi3t Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yea, i have it but when i go to play game it just a black sceen
     
  4. Icemonkey

    Icemonkey Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Have you checked whether or not your game is compatible with HD Loader?
     
  5. vi3t

    vi3t Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i have sould calibur 2 i dont know is it is compatable. is it?
     
  6. Lpk32187

    Lpk32187 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
  7. Icemonkey

    Icemonkey Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
  8. vi3t

    vi3t Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks for all your help, i have one more question, when i try to convert a game into my hd it say "bad cd" can some one tell me what is it?
     
  9. Icemonkey

    Icemonkey Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    First, check that compatibility list again to see if that game has a known problem installing. Next, check the disc for scratches or any other damage. From my experience, HD Loader/Advance is extremely sensitive to any disc damage. If it's a backup disc you are trying to install, try re-copying it and see if that works.
     

Share This Page