1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How do I play ISO's on psp 3.10 OE-A

Discussion in 'Sony PSP - Mod and firmware discussion' started by jimmylee1, Mar 1, 2007.

  1. jimmylee1

    jimmylee1 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    My psp is at 3.10 OE-A. How do I play iso's on it? i have tried that devhook and fastloader and they both do not work, or maybe I am doing something wrong.....

    -Lee
     
  2. mrgooey

    mrgooey Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,058
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    3.10 OE-A does not need dev hook or fast loader. You moust have a UMD insert.

    1. Connect ur psp
    2. Go to ur psp in My Computer
    3. Make a ISO folder
    4. Put the iso/cso game in the ISO folder (x:/iso/game.iso "x" is the ur psp letter drive)

    Some games may not work. If u dont have UMD then disable NO-UMD in Recovery mode (not all games work). Only iso/cso games NO dax files.
     
  3. jimmylee1

    jimmylee1 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I compressed the ISO file with PowerISO which madde a .daa file. can i convert that back to .iso keeping it compressed?

    -Lee
     
  4. mrgooey

    mrgooey Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,058
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
  5. Midjet76

    Midjet76 Guest

    I have installed 3.10 OE-A, old games work fine but new isos still do not play.
    I have tried no umd by booting with R held down and there is a UMD game in situ (Fifa 2006) still games won't work.
    Any ideas? I am using the 2gb Sony Mem sticks that come from HK, from Ebay is that likely to be the problem even tho' older iso's work?
    I would really like to get some of the new iso's to play, but can't see what else to do.
    Like all other posts I get this message
    The game could not be started 80020321
    Wasn't sure if I should post here what games I would like to try and get working or not.
     
  6. mrgooey

    mrgooey Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,058
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Make everything in the Recovery Mode back again.(Everyting is disable.) Is it one game dosent work or alot of new games dosent games?
     
  7. Midjet76

    Midjet76 Guest

    I have tried 3 new games that don't work to date.
    Reset all to default in recovery mode. Still won't play
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 13, 2007
  8. mrgooey

    mrgooey Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,058
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    what games are they. Some may require dev hook. If not, then it may be corrupted.
     
  9. olabaz

    olabaz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi i have a problem...sometimes i download the isos with .r01 -.r49...something like that...wut do i do with those files...also, i got ratchet and clank to work but now wheni pass a point, the screen just turns black...wut do i need to do to fix this
     
  10. mrgooey

    mrgooey Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,058
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    u need to rebuild the iso with winrar
     
  11. olabaz

    olabaz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    k thats for the .rXX files rite and i just got ratchet and clank and it was working fine but now in a part where i have to cross the bridge i cross it and it fades to a black psp and then it turns off...by black psp i mean a screen like when the psp is off only u can still see the brightness there
     
  12. mrgooey

    mrgooey Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,058
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    that means the iso file is corrupted
     
  13. Midjet76

    Midjet76 Guest

    I have been trying to use the following iso's
    Ghost rider, both usa and eur versions
    Myst
    Ghosts and Goblins
     
  14. jimmylee1

    jimmylee1 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I don't think all ISO's work, which it totally pointless!!!! and a pain in the F***ING ASS!!!! Lol.
    Where do you get the ISO's from? Torrent sites?

    -Lee
     
  15. olabaz

    olabaz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    k...but the iso loads and then it shuts off...i also noticed that in the bottom corner while the screen is black...its not completely black...i noticed a mem stick on the bottom rite with a refresh logo on it.
     
  16. Midjet76

    Midjet76 Guest

    Yep I d/l them from torrents, I kinda figured most people would find that they work, if not is there a link to a list of what works and what doesn't?
    I think I may have seen such a link in the past but like the firmware upgrades and new iso's it is a never ending and must be a nightmare to keep up to date LOL
    Thanks for comments and help so far.
     
  17. jimmylee1

    jimmylee1 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11


    Torrents suck. It will have to do i guess. Lol.

    -Lee
     
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2007
  18. Thugey

    Thugey Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I had the same problem with some games not working on 3.10 OE-A, but the thing is they worked with devhook 0.46. So what i did was went back to 1.50, then i installed devhook again, I haven't had any problems yet every ISO/CSO has worked so far!!!
     
  19. mrgooey

    mrgooey Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,058
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    ppl say that 3.10 OE has alot of errors. i cant run GTA but when I downgrade to 3.03 OE-C it works fine.
     
  20. Thugey

    Thugey Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Has anyone had any problems with games on 3.03 OE-C?
     

Share This Page