1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How do I play Quake 3 with my next door neighbour

Discussion in 'All other topics' started by agent-k, Sep 11, 2004.

  1. agent-k

    agent-k Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    The young lad next door wants to play Quake 3 Arena online with me. I haven't a clue how to set something like this up. Or if it's even possible.
    It used to be possible to play it online aginst other people around the world via some sort of server but it's a mystery to me how all this works.
    Any suggestions?
     
  2. The_OGS

    The_OGS Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,483
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Hi agent-k,
    These online games have a 'browser' that will scan the internet for game servers, then rank them by ping-time.
    When you host a game, you can choose to host either public or private - the private one won't be advertised on the www to others.
    If you start a private game, and then telephone your buddies and give 'em your IP address, they can join up.
    Don't worry it's easy :)
    Click - click - click.
    With Doom2 in the early 90's you had to know DOS commands and actually type with your keyboard, LoL
    Those were the days... giant Duke Nukem tournaments on my LAN, 10 megabit ISA NICs, iP166MMXs, DOS all the way ;-)Quake 3 Arena is still an institution on the INet, it's been huge for years!
    http://www.interscope.com/quake/
    Make sure you grab this Level if you're gonna play.
    It is excellent (even if not your favourite music...)
    Let us know how you get along,
    Regards
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small][​IMG]

    Keep 'em running good! PCs run the marathon, not a sprint...

    ABIT AN7 nForce2 Ultra 400
    XP2500+ Barton @ 3200+
    2 x 512MB PC3200[/small]
     
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2004
  3. agent-k

    agent-k Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thanks The_OGS,
    So I start a game, I give my mate my IP address, he enters it in and that will let him join my game.
    Is that correct?
     
  4. agent-k

    agent-k Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Not having much luck with it.
    I set my system up as a server just like it said but whenever my mate tries to connect it just says, 'Start TA Directly'
    How do I do that?
     
  5. agent-k

    agent-k Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    It's ok I sorted it now.
    Windows xp firewall was preventing my mate accessing my server and I had re-booted my system, so my i.p. address had changed.
    He thrashed me in every game so I won't be playing again anyway. Bloody kids.
     
  6. Nephilim

    Nephilim Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2003
    Messages:
    14,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Lol! Then whip him in the front yard!
     
  7. agent-k

    agent-k Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Can't do that, his dad is waay bigger than me.
    Being a school kid he can't afford to hire dvds so I let him borrow mine, but that's going to stop unless he let's me beat him.
     
  8. Nephilim

    Nephilim Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2003
    Messages:
    14,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    LOL! Always turn to blackmail if brute force doesn't work!
     

Share This Page